Skip to main content

HIST 50.001: Time and Medieval Cosmos
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:$5PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen

HIST 89.001: Truth and Reconciliation in South Africa
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 89h.001: Race and Rights in the American Legal System: The Case of the Japanese American Internment
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Eric Muller

HIST 106.001: Ancient History
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Mark Porlides

HIST 108.006: Early Medieval History 500-1050
Days & Times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 110.006: Native North America
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Malinda Maynor-Lowery

HIST 120.006: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 121.001: History of Religion in N. America
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Joseph Block

HIST 125.006: Popular Music in 20th Century America
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: Fitz Brundage

HIST 127.006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Instructor: Kathleen DuVal

HIST 127.007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Instructor: Joseph Glatthaar

HIST 128.006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 128.007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: Lecture Online
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 128.008: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 128.009: American History Since 1865
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 136.001: South Asia since 1750
Days & Times: MW 4:00PM – 5:15PM
Instructor: Rachel Cochran

HIST 139.006: Muslim Society since 1500
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 140.006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 140.007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Mark Reeves

HIST 140.008: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 140.009: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Sarah Miles

HIST 144.001: Women in the United States
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Instructor: Katherine Turk

HIST 145.006: Latin American Indigenous People
Days & Times: TTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 151.006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Lloyd Kramer

HIST 156.001: The British Empire, 1815-1994
Days & Times: MWF 2:30-3:20 PM
Instructor: Morgan Wilson

HIST 158.006: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 159.006: 20th Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 178h.001: Global World Order WWII – Present
Days & Times: T 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 178h.002: Liberalism, Socialism and Fascism in Europe
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Dirk Moses

HIST 206.001: Statecraft 1816 – 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 210.001: Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Johnson

HIST 213.001: Air Power
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Joseph Caddell

HIST 220.006: The Olympic Games
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 225.006: History of Greece
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 231: Eastern Native Americans
Days & Times: MWF 2:30-3:20
Instructor: Lucas Kelley

HIST 231.001: Eastern Native Americans
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Malinda Maynor-Lowery

HIST 236.006: Sex and American History
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 238.001: American Revolution
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Kathleen DuVal

HIST 240.006: Introduction to Mexico
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 251.001: The Thirty Years War 1618-1648
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 261.001: France, 1870-1940
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Max Owre

HIST 262.006: Holocaust
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 268.001: War, Revolution, and Culture: Trans-Atlantic Perspectives, 1750-1850
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Steven Weber

HIST 278.001: Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 279.006: Modern South Africa
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 311h.001: Ghettoes and Shtetls: Urban Life in East European Jewish History
Days & Times: MW 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 366.006: NC History Before 1865
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 369.006: War and American Society in the 20th Century
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: Joseph Glatthaar

HIST 385.001: African American Women
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 398.001: Global Cities and Boom Towns
Days & Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: Chad Bryant

HIST 398.002: Monuments, Commemoration, and Memory
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: Fitz Brundage

HIST 398.003: Leisure Time and the Making of Modern America
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 398.007: Life and Times of Che Guevara
Days & Times: T 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 398.008: Ancient Slavery
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 398.009: My Hometown
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 448h.001: Gender and Law in US History
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Katherine Turk

HIST 489h.001: History of the 2008 Financial Crisis
Days & Times: TTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Instructor: Benjamin Waterhouse

HIST 508.001: Europe and Humanitarian Aid
Days & Times: W 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Instructor: Dirk Moses

HIST 511h.001: 9/11 in World History
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 526.001: History of the Andes
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 532.001: History of Cuba
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: Louis Perez

HIST 565.001: Civil War America
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 578.001: Transatlantic Relations
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 581.001: American Constitution to 1876
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 691h.001: Honors in History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 700.001: Thinking Historically
Days & Times: M 2:30PM – 5:00PM
Instructor: Michael Tsin

HIST 712.001: Colloquium in Modern European History
Days & Times: T 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 722.001: Contemporary Global History
Days & Times: W 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 728.001: Colloquium in US History Since 1900
Days & Times: T 6:00PM – 8:30PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 878.001: Native American Readings
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:35PM
Instructor: Daniel Cobb

HIST 890.001: Genealogies of the Middle East
Days & Times: M 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 901.001: MA Research Seminar
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 915.001: Seminar in African History
Days & Times: T 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Instructor: Lisa Lindsay

HIST 905.001: Dissertation Design
Days & Times: W 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Instructor: Donald Reid