HIST 55.001: History and Health Care in the South
Days & Times: T 3:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Instructor: Rachel Seidman

HIST 72h.001: Women’s Voices
Days & Times: T 3:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 89.002: Watching TV to Understand History
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 89.003: African American Music as History
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 106.001: Ancient History
Days & Times: MW 9:05 AM – 9:55 AM
Instructor: Brett Devereaux

HIST 107.001: Medieval History
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen

HIST 124.001: US History Through Film
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Fitz Brundage
For more on this course, watch this video.

HIST 127.001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Joseph Glatthaar

HIST 127.006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 127.007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Caroline Newhall

HIST 128.001: American History Since 1865
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM
Instructor: Eric Gellman

HIST 130.006: Modern African History
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 134.001: Modern East Asia
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Zardas Lee

HIST 135.006: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
Days & Times: TTh 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Instructor: Erica Mukherjee

HIST 140.006: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 140.007: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Max Owre

HIST 140.008: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Larissa Stiglich

HIST 142.001: Latin America Under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 151.007: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Terrance McIntosh

HIST 153.001: Jewish History Ancient to Modern
Days & Times: MWF 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Instructor: Max Lazar

HIST 162.006: Russia Under the Last Tsars
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM – 9:55 AM
Instructor: Dakota Irvin

HIST 163.001: Modern Central Asia
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 165.001: History of Britain 20th Century
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 177h.001: Honors Early European History
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Instructor: Richard Talbert

HIST 179h.001: Honors Alma Mater: Women at UNC
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Katie Turk

HIST 207.006: The Global Cold War
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM – 2:05 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 212.001: History of Sea Power
Days & Times: MWF 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Instructor: Joseph Caddell

HIST 220.006: The Olympic Games
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 226.006: History of Rome
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM – 1:10 PM
Instructor: Richard Talbert

HIST 242.001: US and Latin American Relations
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 248.001: Counterinsurgencies
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 256.001: France, 1940 to Present
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 259.001: Women in Modern Europe
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:45 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 262.006: Holocaust
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 264.001: Gender in Russian History
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM – 1:10 PM
Instructor: Dakota Irvin

HIST 266.006: Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Instructor: Wayne Lee

HIST 272.001: Modern India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Erica Mukherjee

HIST 283.001: Chairman Mao’s China
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Instructor: Michael Tsin

HIST 310.001: The French Revolution
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 352h.001: Great Depression
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: Eric Gellman

HIST 355.001: US Women’s History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Aubrey Lauersdorf

HIST 360h.001: Modern American Intellectual History
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 362.006: Baseball and American History
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 363.001: Popular Culture and American History
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Garrett Wright

HIST 364.006: History of American Business
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM – 1:10 PM
Instructor: Jessica Auer

HIST 367.001: NC History Since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM – 1:10 PM
Instructor: James Leloudis

HIST 368.001: War/American Society to 1903
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Instructor: Joseph Glatthaar

HIST 377.001: African American History Since 1865
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 382h.001: History of the Civil Rights Movement
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: William Sturkey
For more on this course, watch this video

HIST 383.001: College Sports, 1874 – Present
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 398.001: Monuments, Commemoration, and Memory
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Fitz Brundage

HIST 398.002: Ancient Slavery
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 398.003: Environmental History
Days & Times: TTh 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 398.004: My Hometown
Days & Times: MW 3:45 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 398.005: Writing Central Asia
Days & Times: TTh 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 398.006: Before the War: Exploring the Antebellum South
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 398.007: UNC and Africa
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 421.001: Alexander the Great
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 432.001: The Crusades
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen

HIST 461.001: War and Enlightenment in Germany 1600-1815
Days & Times: MWF 1:25 PM – 2:15 PM
Instructor: Terrance McIntosh

HIST 485.001: Modern East European Jewish History
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 510h.001: Human Rights in Modern World
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 535h.001: Women and Gender in Africa
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor:Emily Burrill

HIST 565.001: Civil War America
Days & Times: Th 2:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 566.001: Sexuality in America
Days & Times: TTh 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 570.001: The Vietnam War
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM – 4:50 PM
Instructor: Joshua Akers

HIST 577.001: US and Foreign Relations in the 20th Century
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIS 582.001: American Constitution Since 1876
Days & Times: TTh 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 589.001: Race, Racism, and US Law
Days & Times: TTh 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 671.001: Introduction to Public History
Days & Times: M 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Instructor: Anne Whisnant

HIST 672.001: Popular Writing for Scholars
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 692h.001: Honor Thesis Course
Days & Times: T 2:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Instructor: Michelle King

HIST 702.001: Intro to Historical Education
Days & Times: M 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 712.001: Colloquium Modern European History
Days & Times: W 6:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 717.001: Introduction to Military History
Days & Times: T 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Instructor: Wayne Lee

HIST 727.001: Colloquium US History 1788 to 1900
Days & Times: W 3:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 735.001: History of Sexuality and Gender
Days & Times: W 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Instructor: Katherine Turk

HIST 820.001: Problems in Latin American History
Days & Times: T 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 880.001: Readings in History of Capitalism
Days & Times: M 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Instructor: Benjamin Waterhouse

HIST 900.001: Crafting a Historical Project
Days & Times: Th 6:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Instructor: Terrance McIntosh

HIST 905.001: Dissertation Design
Days & Times: T 2:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Instructor: Sarah Shields