HIST 51-001:First-Year Seminar: Ideology and Revolution in Latin American History
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 303A
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 53-001: First-Year Seminar: Traveling to European Cities: American Writers and Cultural Identities, 1830–1930
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0108
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 79-001:First-Year Seminar: Coming of Age in 20th-Century America
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 401
Instructor: HEATHER WILLIAMS

HIST 84-001:First-Year Seminar: Monsters, Murders, and Mayhem in Microhistorical Analysis: French Case Studies
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 107-001:Introduction to Medieval History
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM 11:50AM
Room: Carroll – Rm 0111
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Dey – Rm 0305
Instructor: Ashley Mays

HIST 127-002: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0220
Instructor: Nora Doyle

HIST 127-006:American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-007:American History to 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Mitchell Hall – Rm 0005
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 128-001:American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm G010
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 128-002:American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm 0125
Instructor: Jennifer Donnally

HIST 128-003:American History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM
Room: New West – Rm 0219
Instructor: Bradley Proctor

HIST 128-004: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM-12:15PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0202
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 128-006:American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 136-001:History of India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh: South Asia since 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0302
Instructor: IQBALSEVEA

HIST 140-001:The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 11:00am-11:50am
Room: Dey – Rm 0304
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 140-002: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: George Gerolimatos

HIST 140-006:The World since 1945
Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 140-007:The World since 1945
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0317
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 140-008:The World since 1945
Days & Times: MoWe 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 140-009:The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 143-006:Latin America since Independence
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 151-006:European History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 158-006:Early Modern European History, 1450–1815
Days & Times: MoWe 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 0116
Instructor:FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-007:Early Modern European History, 1450–1815
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 0116
Instructor:JAY SMITH

HIST 159-001:  Twentieth-Century Europe
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: KRISTEN DOLAN

HIST 159-002:  Twentieth-Century Europe
Days & Times: MWF 12:00pm-12:50pm
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 035
Instructor:Colleen Moore

HIST 161-001:Russia Becomes an Empire
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 162-001: Russia under the Last Tsars and Soviet Commissars
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm G010
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 178H-001:Honors Seminar in Modern European History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0150
Instructor:MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 190-001:Islam in South Asia
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0118
Instructor:EMMA FLATT

HIST 190-002:Nation and Religion in Russia
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0118
Instructor:EREN TASAR

HIST 190-003:  The Search for Modern Jewish Identity
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor:KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 206-006:International Relations, 1815–1945
Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor:MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001:Global Issues in the 20th Century
Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor:MICHAL OSTERWEIL

HIST 212-001:History of Sea Power
Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 226-006:History of Rome
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: PATRICK KENT

HIST 250-001: Human Rights in the Modern World
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 0104
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 257-001: Society and Culture in Postwar Germany
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0404
Instructor:RICHARD LANGSTON/KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 259-006: Women and Gender in Europe, 18th–20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor:KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 262-006:History of the Holocaust: The Destruction of the European Jews
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Carroll – Rm 0111
Instructor:CHRISTOPHER BROWNING

HIST 278-006:The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 285-006:20th-Century China
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 302H-001:Film and History in Europe and the United States
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm 1370
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 331-001:Sex, Religion, and Violence: Revolutionary Thought in Modern South Asia
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0224
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 345-001:Comparative Strategies of Empire
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS/LISA LINDSAY/RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 351-006:Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HNRS 353-002: Ghettos and Shtetls? Urban Life in East European Jewish History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial 0213
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HNRS 353-003: Modern American Intellectual History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 355-006:American Women’s History to 1865
Days & Times:MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Davie – Rm 0112
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 367-006:North Carolina History since 1865
Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor:JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 369-006:War and American Society, 1903 to Present
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences – G200
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 373-001:The United States in World War II
Days & Times:MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0222
Instructor: ROGER LOTCHIN

HIST 377H-001:African American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 390-001:Memory and Monuments in the American South
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0222
Instructor: W. F. BRUNDAGE

HIST 390-003:Modern British History 1890 to the Present
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 390-004:Kama Sutra: Love, Sex and Politics in pre-Modern India
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0452
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 398-001:Seminar in American Labor History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 398-002:Americans at War and Play: The Recreation Homefront of World War II
Days & Times: We 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: ROGER LOTCHIN

HIST 398-003:Cultural Identities in Colonial America
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 398-004:Sisters in the Struggle
Days & Times: Tu 12:30PM – 3:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 398-005:Domination and Resistance in American Slavery
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: HEATHER WILLIAMS

HIST 398-006:Mao Zedong and the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 398-007:Alcohol and Drugs in Global History
Days & Times: Th 12:30PM – 3:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 398-008:Environmental History in Global Perspective
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 398-009:Martin Luther and the German Reformation
Days & Times: TU 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton 0420
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 398-010: Stalinism in Historical Perspective
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hamilton 0523
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 421-001:Alexander
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0217
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 438H-001:Medieval Masculinities, 500–1200
Days & Times: MoWe 3:30PM – 4:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 466-001:Modern European Intellectual History
Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 490-001:Military, War and Gender in Comparative Perspective: The Age of World Wars (Britain, Germany, Russia and the United States)
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 490-002:Britain in World Affairs: British Foreign Policy since World War II
Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0216
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 528-090:Guerrillas and Revolution in 20th-Century Latin America
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey – Rm 0305
Instructor: MIGUEL LASERNA

HIST 562-001:Oral History and Performance
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0212
Instructor: DELLA POLLOCK

HIST 565-001:Civil War America
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0101
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 577-001:United States Foreign Relations in the 20th Century: The Long Cold War
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: New East – Rm 0102
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 582-001:American Constitutional History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey – Rm 0403
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 586-001:The Old South
Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0202
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 670-001:Oral History
Days & Times: Mo 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0107
Instructor: JACQUELYN HALL

HIST 692H-001:Honors in History
Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Dey – Rm 0302
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR LOWERY

HIST 712-001:Introductory Colloquium in Modern European History
Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 716-001:Introductory Colloquium in United States History since 1865
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 774-001:Readings in Modern European History, 1918–1945
Days & Times: We 7:00PM – 9:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER BROWNING

HIST 775-001:Recent British Histories, 1715–Present
Days & Times: Tu 3:00PM – 6:00PM
Room: New East – Rm 0305
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 784-001:Readings in East European History
Days & Times: We 1:00PM – 3:30PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0523
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 820-001:Problems in Latin American History
Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 870-001:Readings in African American History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 890-004:Material Culture and Material Histories
Days & Times: Tu 6:30PM – 9:00PM
Room: New West – Rm 0103
Instructor: Morgan Pitelka

HIST 890-005:Digital History: Trends, Challenges and the Future of the Historical Method
Days & Times: W 4:00PM – 6:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0217
Instructor: Marten Düring

HIST 890-006:Readings in Modern Central Asian History
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 900-001:Crafting a Historical Project
Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 905-002:Dissertation Practicum
Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 951-001:Introduction to Research in Military History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 971-001:Seminar in Latin American History
Days & Times: We 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: LOUIS PÉREZ

HIST 990-090: Seminar in American History
Days & Times: Th 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: JACQUELYN HALL