HIST 72H-001:First-Year Seminar: Women’s Voices: 20th-Century European History in Female Memory
Days & Times: Tu 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 89-001:Gender and Law in US History
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1373
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 110-001: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America
Days & Times: MW 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 120-006: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 121-006: History of Religion in North America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 125-001: The Social History of Popular Music in 20th-Century America
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: W. FITZHUGH BRUNDAGE

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0100
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-008: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0103
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 128-001: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0220
Instructor: GENNA MCNEIL

HIST 128-002: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0128
Instructor: ANNA KROME-LUKENS

HIST 128-003: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: FedEx Global Education – Rm 1005
Instructor: THOMAS SHEPPARD

HIST 128-004: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0332
Instructor: BRADLEY PROCTOR

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 130-006: Modern African History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0215
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 133-006: Intro to Chinese History
Days & Times: MW 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 140-001: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: DONALD M. REID

HIST 140-002: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 140-003: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0304
Instructor: ANDREW HAEBERLIN

HIST 140-004: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: AARON HALE-DORRELL

HIST 140-005: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: DEREK HOLMGREN

HIST 142-006: Latin America under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MW 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 151-001: European History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Davie – Rm 0112
Instructor: JON POWELL

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Mitchell – Rm 0005
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 157-006: History of Britain Since 1688
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm 0107
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 158-001: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-002: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 159-006: 20th-Century Europe
Days & Times: MWF 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 161-006: Russia Becomes an Empire
Days & Times: MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 163-001: Modern Central Asia
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0216
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 177H-001: Honors Seminar in Early European History
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 179H-001: Honors American History
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 210-001: Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: JONATHAN WEILER

HIST 213-001: Air Power and Modern Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall Rm – 0100
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 225-001: History of Greece
Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 234-001:North American Tribal Studies
Days & Times: MWF 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0318
Instructor: JENNY TONE-PAH-HOTE

HIST 235-001:Native America in the Twentieth Century
Days & Times: MW 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Carroll – Rm 0111
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War 1618-1648
Days & Times: MWF 1:00PM  1:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0216
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM  1:45PM
Room: Murphey  Rm 0118
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 257-001: Society and Culture in Postwar Germany
Days & Times: MWF 4:00PM 4:50PM
Room: Manning  Rm 0307
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 260-001: East Central Europe from the 18th Century to the Present
Days & Times: MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Davie – Rm 0112
Instructor: JOHN ROBERTSON

HIST 278-001: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45 PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 280-001: Women in Latin America
Days & Times: MW 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center– Rm 0121
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 284-001: Late Imperial China 
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45 PM
Room: Bingham – Rm. 0217
Instructor: SARA BUSH

HIST 286-001: Tokyo Japan 1550-1850 
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15 PM
Room: Global Center – Rm. 1009
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA

HNRS 353-001: Ghettos and Shtetls? Urban Life in East European Jewish History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0210
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HNRS 353-002: The Jews and the Passion
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HNRS 353-004:Culture and Politics in War, Colonialism, and Independence
Days & Times: W 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HNRS 353-005:South Asia Since Independence: Society, Religion, and Politics
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 356-001:US Women’s History Since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0207
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 364-001: History of American Business
Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning– Rm 0209
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 365-001: The Worker and American Life
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 376-001: African American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0217
Instructor: BRADLEY PROCTOR

HIST 390-001: Special Topics: History of France and Algeria, 1830 – 1962
Days & Times: MWF 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 0220
Instructor: MAXIMILIAN OWRE

HIST 390-002: Special Topics in History: Precious Lord, Take My Hand: America in the Sixties
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 398-002:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Florence: Cradle of Renaissance
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0150
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 398-003:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Leisure-Time in the Making of Modern America
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Dey – 0304
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 398-004:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Bodies on Display
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Political Journeys Through the 1968 Years
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0405
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 398-009:Undergraduate Seminar in History: ENGAGING ISLAMIC THOUGHT
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0201
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 398-011:Undergraduate Seminar in History: World Experienced & Imagined by Greeks & Romans
Days & Times: M 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0118
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 398-012:Undergraduate Seminar in History: American Political History in the Twentieth Century
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0222
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 398-014:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Sin and Evil in Modern America
Days & Times: Th 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0401
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 398-015:Undergraduate Seminar in History: American Labor History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0401
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 422-001:Ancient Greek Warfare
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0202
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 425-001: The Later Roman Empire, 154 BC–14 CE
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 0217
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 454-001: The Reformation
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: JESSICA ALEXIS BOON

HIST 458-001:Europe and World Wars
Days & Times: MWF 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0304
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 460-001: Late Medieval and Reformation Germany 
Days & Times: MWF 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH 

HIST 478-001: Stalin and After
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0009
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 485-001: Modern Eastern European Jewish History
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM  – 4:45PM
Room: Murray Hall  – G205
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 516-001: Historical Time
Days & Times: MW 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0314
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 532-001: History of Cuba
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Mitchell – Rm 0205
Instructor: LOUIS PEREZ

HIST 533-001: History of Brazil
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm 0112
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 565-001:Civil War America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: FedEx Global Education – Rm 1005
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 571-001: Southern Music
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: TBA
Instructor: WILLIAM FERRIS

HIST 581-001: American Constitution to 1876
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0306
Instructor: GENNA MCNEIL

HIST 671-001: Introduction to Public History 
Days & Times: W 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: ANNE WHISNANT

HIST 691H -001: Honors in History
Days & Times: Th 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0205
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 700-001: Thinking Historically
Days & Times: M 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 701-001: Medieval Studies
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 715-001: Introductory Colloquium on US History to 1865
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0405
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 721-001: European Exploration and Global Int.
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0151
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 782-001: Readings in Soviet History
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0200
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 783-001: Introduction to Russian/Eurasia/East European History
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 526A
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 831-001: Readings on Early American History
Days & Times: M 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0212
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 890-001:Topics in History for Graduates: History and Memory: An Introduction into Theory, Methodology and Research
Days & Times: M 5:30PM – 8:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 890-002: Topics in History
Days & Times: W 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0105
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 901-001: MA Research Seminar
Days & Times: W 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0200
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 924-001: Seminar on Modern European History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0222
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH