HIST 72H-001:First-Year Seminar: Women’s Voices: 20th-Century European History in Female Memory
Days & Times: M 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 89-001: First-Year Seminar: Emperors, Courts and Consumption: The Mughals of India
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 89H-002: First-Year Seminar: Water in the Middle East
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0302
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 106-001: Ancient History
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 107-001: Medieval History
Days & Times: MW 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 110-001: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America
Days & Times: MW 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 120-001: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 09:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 121-001:History of Religion in North America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 125-001: The Social History of Popular Music in 20th-Century America
Days & Times: TuTh 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Chapman – Rm 0201
Instructor: W. FITZHUGH BRUNDAGE

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Davie – Rm 0112
Instructor:JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: ThTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Philips – Rm 0265
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: Nora Doyle

HIST 128-001: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0210
Instructor: GENNA MCNEIL

HIST 128-002: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0304
Instructor: STAFF

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0103
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:20PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 135-001: History and Culture of Hindus and Muslims: South Asia to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 140-001: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0304
Instructor: MAXMILIAN OWRE

HIST 140-002: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 140-003: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 140-004: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0308
Instructor: Colleen Moore

HIST 142-006: Latin America under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 142-007: Latin America under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0309
Instructor: Patrick Kent

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 159-006: 20th-Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 177H-002:Honors Seminar in Early European History: Voices of the Italian Renaissance
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 179H-001: Honors American History
Days & Times: MWF 11:00PM – 11:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 190-002: Special Topics
Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0106
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 205-001: International Relations 1618–1815
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45AM
Room: Veneble – Rm G307
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001: Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: JONATHAN WEILER

HIST 213-001: Air Power and Modern Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall Rm – 0100
Instructor:JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 225-001: History of Greece
Days & Times: MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: MurphEy – Rm 0116
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 235-001: Native America in the 20th Century
Days & Times: MWF 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Davie – Rm 0112
Instructor: JENNY TONE-PAH-HOTE

HIST 254-001: War and Society in Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MWF 1:00PM1:50PM
Room: Woolen Gym – Rm. 0302
Instructor: TERENCEMCINTOSH

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM12:15PM
Room: Phillips Rm. 0222
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 260-001: East Central Europe from the 18th Century to the Present
Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Phillips – Rm. 0265
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 262-001: History of the Holocaust: The Destruction of the European Jews
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Wilson Library – Rm. 0304
Instructor: EVE DUFFY

HIST 276-001: The Modern Middle East
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm. 0209
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 278-001: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45 PM
Room: Chapman – Rm. 0201
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 281-001: The Pacific War, 1937–1945: Its Causes and Legacy
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor:W. MILES FLETCHER

HIST 284-001: Late Imperial China
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45 PM
Room: Smith – Rm. 0107
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 309-001: Old Regime France, 1661–1787
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Wilson Library – Rm. 0304
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HNRS 353-001: Early English Exploration and Colonization
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Davie – Rm 0301
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HNRS 353-002: The History of the 2008 Financial Crisis
Days & Times: Th 12:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0302
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 365-001: The Worker and American Life
Days & Times: TuTh 09:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Smith – Rm. 0107
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 366-001: North Carolina History before 1865
Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Peabody – 0104
Instructor:HARRY WATSON

HIST 368-001: War and American Society to 1903
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm. 0209
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 390-001: Special Topics in History: Topics in the History of the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1923: A World Historical Approach
Days & Times: M 3:00PM – 4:15
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm. 0107
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 390-002:Special Topics in History: The British Atlantic World, 1500-1850
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0410
Instructor: MATTHEW MITCHELL

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Boom Cities: Urban Histories of a Modernizing Age, 1870–1914
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0423
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 398-002: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Alcohol and Drugs in Global History
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 0423
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Ancient Slavery
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Dey – 0205
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 398-004: Undergraduate Seminar in History: International Global History
Days & Times: M 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0222
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Leisure-Time in the Making of Modern America
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 398-006: Undergraduate Seminar in History: African Americans and the Living Constitution
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: GENNA MCNEIL

HIST 398-007:Undergraduate Seminar in History: American Political History in the Twentieth Century
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Sex and the Law in American History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0106
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Sin and Evil in Modern America
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 398-012: Undergraduate Seminar in History: The Global ’70s
Days & Times: W 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 428-001: The Later Roman Empire, 193 CE–378 CE
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 434-001: Medieval England
Days & Times: MW 3:00PM – 4:15PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 454-001: The Reformation
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 0104
Instructor: BRANDON BAYNE

HIST 477001: Revolution in Russia, 1900–1930
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 493: Internship in History
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: STAFF

HIST 496-072: Independent Studies in History
Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 514-001: Monuments and Memory
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0118
Instructor: DANIEL SHERMAN

HIST 532-001: History of Cuba
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: LOUIS PEREZ

HIST 550-001: Gender in Chinese History
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0106
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 571-001: Southern Music
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Love House & Hutchins Forum
Instructor: WILLIAM FERRIS

HIST 587H-001: The New South
Days & Times: MW 3:00PM – 4:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0305
Instructor: JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 671-001: Introduction to Public History
Days & Times: W 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: ANNE WHISNANT

HIST 691H -001: Honors in History
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 700-001: Thinking Historically
Days & Times: W 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 711-001: Introductory Colloquium on Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 725-001:Comparative/Global Gender History: Gender History and the History of Masculinity in Comparative Perspective
Days & Times: Tu 5:30PM – 8:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 771-001: Topics in Modern European History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 783-001: Topics in Russian History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 840-001: Civil War and Reconstruction, 1860–1876
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 875-001: Topics in American Cultural History: Bodies on Display: Perspectives on the Body in American Culture in the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries
Days & Times: M 3:00PM – 5:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 890-001: Topics in History for Graduates
Days & Times: Th 6:00PM – 8:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 890-002: Readings in 19th and 20th Century American Labor History
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS