HIST 51-001:First-Year Seminar: Ideology and Revolution in Latin American History

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0314
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 62-001:First-Year Seminar: Nations, Borders, and Identities

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0218
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 72H-001:First-Year Seminar: Women’s Voices: 20th-Century European History in Female Memory

Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:20PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0410
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 89-001:First Year Seminar: Faith and Violence in the Middle Ages

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0302
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 107-001:Medieval History

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 110-001:Native North America

Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 124-001:United States History through Film

Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 0109
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 125-001:The Social History of Popular Music in 20th-Century America

Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: WILLIAM BRUNDAGE

HIST 127-006:American History to 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 127-007:American History to 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:20AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0431
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 128-001:American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0303
Instructor: JOSHUA LYNN

HIST 128-002:American History since 1865

Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0303
Instructor: KATIE OTIS

HIST 128-006:American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 128-007:American History since 1865

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: DAVID PALMER

HIST 128-008:American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Howell – Rm 0104
Instructor: KATIE OTIS

HIST 130-001:Africa in the 20th Century: Transformations in Culture and Power

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: MICHAEL MULVEY

HIST 133-001:Introduction to Chinese History

Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 134-001:Modern East Asia

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0404
Instructor: W. MILES FLETCHER

HIST 135:History and Culture of Hindus and Muslims: South Asia to 1750

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 0103
Instructor: EMMA FLATT andIQBAL SEVEA

HIST 140-001:The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0303
Instructor: COLLEEN MOORE

HIST 140-002:The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0305
Instructor: PATRICK TOBIN

HIST 140-003:The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: New West – Rm 0219
Instructor: MICHAELSMITH

HIST 140-006:The World since 1945

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 140-007:The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWe 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 142-001:Latin America under Colonial Rule

Days & Times: MoWe 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 151-001:History of Western Civilization to 1650

Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0305
Instructor: MATTHEW LUBIN

HIST 151-002:History of Western Civilization to 1650

Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0220
Instructor: PATRICK KENT

HIST 151-006:History of Western Civilization to 1650

Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: MICHAEL MULVEY

HIST 158-001:Early Modern European History, 1450-1815

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 159-006:20th-Century Europe

Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 179H-001:Honors Seminar in American History: Childhood in America

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 190-001:The Jews of Europe 1000-1800

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM:3:15PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0104
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 190-002:Global Evangelicalism

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0203
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 213-001:Air Power and Modern Warfare

Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 225-001:History of Greece

Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Howell – Rm 0104
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 235-001:Native America in the 20th Century

Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 242-001:United States-Latin American Relations

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0265
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 254-001:War and Society in Early Modern Europe

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 0302
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 260-001:East Central Europe from the 18th Century to the Present

Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0431
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 262-001:History of the Holocaust: The Destruction of the European Jews

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm 0112
Instructor: EVE DUFFY

HIST 281-001:The Pacific War, 1937-1945: Its Causes and Legacy

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0404
Instructor: W. MILES FLETCHER

HIST 284-001:Late Imperial China

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0205
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 292-001:Britain in World Affairs since 1945

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0205
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 292-002:African American and White Memory in the American South

Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: WILLIAM BRUNDAGE

HIST 292-003:Ottoman Empire, 1300-1923

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0304
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 292-005: Sex, Violence and Religion: Revolutionary Thought in Modern South Asia

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 292-006:France and Africa in the Age of Colonialism

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: MAXIMILIAN OWRE

HIST 292-007:Islam in South Asia

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0207
Instructor: EMMA FLATT and IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 292-008:Global Evangelicalism

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0035
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 292-009:Human Rights in the Modern World

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0202
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 296-001:Independent Studies in History

Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 297-001:Internship in History

Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 356-001:American Women’s History, 1865 to the Present

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Howell – Rm 0203
Instructor: DAVID PALMER

HIST 366-001:North Carolina History before 1865

Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 368-001:War and American Society to 1903

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 372-001:Politics and Society since the New Deal

Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0201
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 391-001:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Nationalism and the Modern World

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 392-002:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Ancient Slavery

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 393-003:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Forces of Habit: Alcohol and Drugs in Global History

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 393-004:Undergraduate Seminar in History: The League of Nations and the Middle East

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 394-005:Undergraduate Seminar in History: International and Global History

Days & Times: Th 9:30AM – 10:45 AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 0222
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 395-006:Undergraduate Seminar in History: The Civil War as a Lived Experience

Days & Times: Tu 12:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 395-007:Undergraduate Seminar in History: UNC and American Higher Education

Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 395-008:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Sex and the Law

Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 395-009:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Sin and Evil in Modern America

Days & Times: We 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 395-010:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Bodies on Display: Perspectives on the Body in American Culture

Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:10PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0103
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 425-010:Roman History, 154 BCE-14 CE

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0103
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 431-001:The Medieval Church

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0103
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 434-001:Medieval England

Days & Times: MoWe 3:00PM – 4:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 456-001:Old Regime France, 1661-1787

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0304
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 460-001:Late Medieval and Reformation Germany

Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0103
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 478-001:Stalin and After: The USSR, 1929-Present

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 533-001:History of Brazil

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Davie – Rm 0101
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 566-001:Sexuality in America

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0304
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 571-001:Southern Music

Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0301
Instructor: WILLIAM FERRIS

HIST 671-001:Introduction to Public History

Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0317
Instructor: ANNE WHISNANT

HIST 691H-001:Honors in History

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 700-001:Thinking Historically

Days & Times: Mo 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0103
Instructor: LINDA MCREYNOLDS

HIST 715-001:Introductory Colloquium in United States History to 1865

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 717-001:Introduction to Military History

Days & Times: Th 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0304
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 721-001:Readings in European Expansion and Global Interaction, 1400-1800

Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 730-001:Feminist and Gender Theory for Historians

Days & Times: Tu 5:30PM – 8:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 776-001:Topics in French History

Days & Times: We 1:00PM – 3:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 781-001:Readings in Russian History, 1796-1917

Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Saunders – Rm 0204
Instructor: LINDA MCREYNOLDS

HIST 783-001:Readings in Russian and East European History

Days & Times: Fr 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0200
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 878-001:Native American Readings

Days & Times: WE 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 878-003:Classical Courts and Courtiers

Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 890-001:Comparative Frameworks of Gender in Asia

Days & Times: Fr 5:00PM – 7:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 890-002:Transatlantic Relations during the Cold War and Beyond: The U.S. and European Unity

Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:20PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 901-099:M.A. Research Seminar

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 924-001:Seminar in Modern European History

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 925-001:Modern Russian History Seminar

Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0200
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH