Fall 2016 Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

HIST 53-001: First-Year Seminar: Travel to European Cities
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Davie – Rm 101
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 70-001: First-Year Seminar: In Everyday Places
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 72H-001: European History Female Memory
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 228
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 74-001: First Year Seminar: The Mughals of India
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 106-001: Survey of Ancient History
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Carolina Hall – Rm 220
Instructor: BRET DEVEREAUX

HIST 107-006: Medieval History
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 110-006: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Coker Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 120-006: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: FedEx Global Center– Rm 1015
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 121-006: History of Religion in North America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Coker Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: MONTE HAMPTON

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Coker – Rm 201
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 121
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15 PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 130-006: Modern African History
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G200
Instructor: LAUREN JARVIS

HIST 133-006: Intro to Chinese History
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 135-006: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Howell – Rm 104
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 136-006: South Asia since 1750
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 140-006: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 140-007: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 140-008: The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 215
Instructor: ANNDAL NARAYANAN

HIST 144-006: Women in the United States
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Mitchell Hall – Rm 5
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 153-001: Jewish History Ancient to Modern
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 367
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 159-006: 20th-Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 215
Instructor: SCOTT KRAUSE

HIST 161-006: Russia Becomes an Empire
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Davie – Rm 112
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 164-006: History of Britain in the 19th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Bingham– Rm 217
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 206-001: Statecraft, 1815-1945
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Carolina Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001: Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: NINA MARTIN

HIST 213-001: Air Power
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 220-006: The Olympic Games
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 225-006: History of Greece
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room:Mitchell Hall – Rm 5
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 234-001: North American Tribal Studies
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 304
Instructor: JENNY TONE-PAH-HOTE

HIST 236-001: Sex and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 101
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 240-001: Introduction to Mexico
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM  2:15PM
Room: Coker – Rm 201
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 252-001: Politics, Society, Modern Germany
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM  12:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall  Rm 101
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 258-001: Modern Italy Since 1848
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM  3:20PM
Room: Wilson  Rm 217
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 274-001: Ottoman Empire 1300-1923
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45 AM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 247
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 280-001: Women in Latin America
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45 AM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 265
Instructor: ANN HALBERT-BROOKS

HIST 289-006: America in the 1970s
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Davie – Rm 112
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE & KATHERINE TURK

HIST 309-001: Old Regime France, 1661-1787
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 208
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 312-001: History of France and Algeria
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: MAX OWRE

HNRS 353-002: Introduction To Social Network Analysis and Conspiracy Theories
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Genome Science – Rm 1370
Instructor: RYAN HORNE

HNRS 353-003: Historical Analysis
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 117
Instructor: JOHN KOMLOS

HIST 366-006: North Carolina History before 1865
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 103
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 368-006: War/American Society to 1903
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Mitchell Hall – Rm 5
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 377-001: AFAM History Since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Alumni– Rm 203
Instructor: GENNA RAE MCNEIL

HIST 383-001: Big-Time College Sports and the Rights of Athletes, 1956 to the present
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: New East – Rm 102
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 384H-001: America in the Sixties
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 390-001: Film, Culture and Society in Weimar and Nazi Germany
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 383
Instructor: TODD CRAVER

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar in History – Race and Religion in International History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Dey Hall– Rm 207
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 398-002: Undergraduate Seminar in HistoryCivil War: Lived Experience
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 200
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar in History – Florence: Cradle of the Renaissance
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Murphey– Rm 222
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 398-004: Undergraduate Seminar in History – Antisemitism: History, Causes, Consequences
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Stone Center– Rm 200
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar in History – Leisure-Time in the Making of Modern America
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Cobb – Rm 24
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 398-006: Undergraduate Seminar in History – Slavery, Race, and Memory at UNC
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar in HistoryAtlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Cobb – Rm 24
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 398-011: Undergraduate Seminar in HistoryAmerican Political History in the 20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30PM – 10:45PM
Room: FedEx Global Center– Rm GC3024
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 422-001: Ancient Greek Warfare
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 434-001: Medieval England
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 108
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 452-001: The Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 118
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 478-001: Stalin and After: The USSR, 1929-Present
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor: AARON HALE-DORRELL

HIST 486-001: Terrorism in Postwar Europe
Days & Times: MW 4:40PM – 5:55PM
Room: Dey Hall– Rm 202
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 510H-001: Human Rights in the Modern World
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 532-001: History of Cuba
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 207
Instructor: LOUIS PEREZ

HIST 540H-001: Ethics and Business in Africa
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor: LAUREN JARVIS

HIST 562H-001: Oral History and Performance
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 101
Instructor: DELLA POLLOCK

HIST 564-006: Revolution/Nation Making in America
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Davie – Rm 301
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 571-001: Southern Music
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Love House/Hutchins Forum Conf RM
Instructor: WILLIAM FERRIS

HIST 581-001: American Constitution to 1876
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Smith Hall – Rm 107
Instructor: GENNA RAE MCNEIL

HIST 584-001AM City 19th/20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 205
Instructor: KYLE MAYS

HIST 691H-001: Honors in History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hanes Art Center– Rm 116
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 700-001: Thinking Historically
Days & Times: M 4:40PM – 7:10PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 717-001: Intro Military History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 526A
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 721-001: European Exploration and Global Int.
Days & Times: W 4:40PM – 7:10PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 727-001: Colloq US History 1788-1900
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: FITZHUGH BRUNDADE

HIST 771-001: Topics in Modern European History
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 782-001: Readings in Soviet History
Days & Times: W 4:40PM – 7:10PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 783-001: Introduction to Russian/Eurasia/East European History
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: New East – Rm 305
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 835-001: Antebellum South
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 207
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 890-001: Topics in History: Historiography and Narrative
Days & Times: Th 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 890-002: Topics in History: Introduction to Digital Humanities
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 3033
Instructor: MARIE SALDANA

HIST 901-001: MA Research Seminar
Days & Times: W 4:40PM – 7:10PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

Print Friendly