HIST 53-001: First Year Seminar: Traveling to European Cities: American Writers / Cultural Identities, 1830-1930
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM–12:15 PM
Instructor: Lloyd Kramer

HIST 72H-001: First Year Seminar: Women’s Voices: 20th-Century European History in Female Memory
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM–6:05 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 76-001: First Year Seminar: Understanding 1492
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM –1:45 PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 106-001: Ancient History
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM – 9:55 AM
Instructor: Corey Ellithorpe

HIST 106-002: Ancient History
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Corey Ellithorpe

HIST 107-001: Medieval History
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen

HIST 121-001: History of Religion in North America
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 124-001: United States History through Film
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Instructor: William Brundage

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM – 1:10 PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Garrett Wright

HIST 128-001: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 128-002: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Robert Shapard

HIST 130-006: Modern African History
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 140-006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 140-007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Maximilian Owre

HIST 140-008: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 144-006: Women in the United States from Settlement to Present
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Jessica Auer

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Melissa Bullard

HIST 153-001: From the Bible to Broadway: Jewish History to Modern Times
Days & Times: MW 9:05 AM – 9:55 AM
Instructor: Flora Cassen

HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Bret Devereaux

HIST 162-006: Russia under the Last Tsars and Soviet Commissars
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Louis Porter

HIST 163-001: Modern Central Asia
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 165-001: History of Britain in the 20th Century
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 207-006: The Global Cold War
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 212-001: History of Sea Power
Days & Times: MWF 2:30 PM-3:20 PM
Instructor: Joseph Caddell

HIST 226-006: History of Rome
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Richard Talbert

HIST 231-001: Native American History: The East
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Malinda Maynor-Lowery

HIST 235-001: Native America in the 20th Century
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Daniel Cobb

HIST 242-001: United States-Latin American Relations
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 243-001: United States and Africa
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Mark Reeves

HIST 257-001: Politics, Society, and Culture in Postwar Germany
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 259-001: Towards Emancipation? Women in Modern Europe
Days & Times: TR 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Lindsay Ayling

HIST 262-006: History of the Holocaust: The Destruction of the European Jews
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 276-006: The Modern Middle East
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Sarah Shields

HIST 278-001: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Lisa Lindsay

HIST 285-006: 20th-Century China
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Michelle King

HIST 302H-001: Movies Make History: Films as Primary Sources in Europe and America
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Louise McReynolds

HIST 311H-001: Ghettos and Shtetls? Urban Life in East European Jewish History
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 330-001: Jesus and the Jews: From the Bible to the Big Screen
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:40 PM
Instructor: Flora Cassen

HIST 347-001: Fascist Challenge in Europe, 1918-1945
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Peter Gengler

HIST 351-006: Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Wayne Lee

HIST 357-001: The Old South
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 362-006: Baseball and American History
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 364-006: History of American Business
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Benjamin Waterhouse

HIST 365-001: The Worker and American Life
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 367-006: North Carolina History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: James Leloudis

HIST 377-001: History of African Americans, 1865 to Present
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 382-001: The History of the Civil Rights Movement
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 383-001: Big-Time College Sports and the Rights of Athletes, 1874 to the Present
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar – My Hometown
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM-4:50 PM
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 398-002: Undergraduate Seminar – Cold War Summits
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar – Nazi Germany: A View from the Sources
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 398-004: Undergraduate Seminar – Leisure Time in the Making of Modern America
Days & Times: T 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar – Environmental History in Global Perspective
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 398-007: Undergraduate Seminar – Boxing and American History
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar – Recent America: The History of Now
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Claude Clegg

HIST 398-010: Undergraduate Seminar – Ancient Slavery
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 428-001: The Later Roman Empire, 193 CE-378 CE
Days & Times: MW 4:40 PM-5:55 PM
Instructor: Richard Talbert

HIST 452-001: The Renaissance: Italy, Birthplace of the Renaissance, 1300-1550
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Melissa Bullard

HIST 461-001: Early Modern Germany, 1600-1815
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Terrence McIntosh

HIST 466-001: Modern European Intellectual History  *CANCELLED*
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Lloyd Kramer

HIST 480-001: Russia’s 19th Century: Cultural Splendor, Imperial Decay
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Louise McReynolds

HIST 518-001: Colloquium in World Military History
Days & Times: W 5:00 PM-7:30 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 526-001: History of the Andes
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 529-001: Mexico, 1750-1870: War, Independence, and Reforms: Citizenship and Conflict in a New Nation
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 538-001: The Middle East and the West
Days & Times: T 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 577-001: United States Foreign Relations in the 20th Century
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 582-001: American Constitutional History since 1876
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 585-001: Race, Basketball, and the American Dream
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 692H-001: Honors in History
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 701-001: Medieval Studies
Days & Times: M 5:00 PM-7:30 PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen

HIST 722-001: Readings in Contemporary Global History
Days & Times: W 6:00 PM-8:30 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 725-001: Selected Readings in the Comparative or Global History of Women and Gender
Days & Times: T 5:30 PM-8:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 787-001:  Readings in Modern Central Asian History
Days & Times: T 5:00 PM-7:30 PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 815-001: Topics in African History
Days & Times: R 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 820-001: Problems in Latin American History
Days & Times: W 5:00 PM-7:30 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 863:001: Readings in Urban History
Days & Times: T 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 900-001: Crafting a Historical Project
Days & Times: M 2:30 PM-5:00 PM
Instructor: William Brundage

HIST 905-001: Dissertation Design
Days & Times: R 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith