HIST 70-001:First Year Seminar: Exploring Cultural Landscapes: Chapel Hill as a Case Study
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 5:00PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor:JOHN SWEET

HIST 83-001: First Year Seminar: African History Through Popular Music
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 306
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 89-001: First Year Seminar: Diaries, Memoirs and Testimonies of the Holocaust
Days & Times: MWF 3:35PM 4:25PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 108
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 89-003: First Year Seminar: Modern Afghanistan
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM 11:00AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 118
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 124-001: US History Through Film
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 105
Instructor: JOSHUA LYNN

HIST 125-006: Pop Music in 20th Century America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: FITZ BRUNDAGE

HIST 127-006:  American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-007:American History to 1865
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 121
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 128-001:American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Wilson – Rm 107
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 128-002:American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 210
Instructor: GENNA RAE MCNEIL

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM-11:00AM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 135-006: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM-11:00AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 105
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 140-001:The World Since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM-3:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 217
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 140-002: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 106
Instructor: ALEX RUBLE

HIST 140-003: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Davie – Rm 112
Instructor: GREG MOLE

HIST 140-006:The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: MAX OWRE

HIST 143-006:Latin America Since Independence
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 105
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 151-006:European History to 1650
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 153-006: Jewish History: From Medieval to Modern Times
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 228
Instructor:FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-001:Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 162-006: Russia under the Last Tsars and Soviet Commissars
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm G010
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 163-001: Modern Central Asia
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 165-001: History of Britain 20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Davie – Rm 112
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 174H-001: Honors Seminar: African Asian and Mid East
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 213
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 177H-001: Honors Seminar: Early European History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 381
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 203-001: Empires and Cultures
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30PM – 10:45PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 0118
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 206-006:International Relations, 1815–1945
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 332
Instructor:MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001:Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: MICHAL OSTERWEIL

HIST 212-001:History of Sea Power
Days & Times: MWF 3:35PM – 4:25PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 121
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 226-006:History of Rome
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 231-001: Native American History: The East
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Davie – Rm 112
Instructor: GARRETT WRIGHT

HIST 233-001: Native American History: The West
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0008
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 242-001: US Latin American Relations
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 101
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00PM – 12:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 101
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 256-001: Liberation of the French
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 257-001: Society, Culture Post War Germany
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 224
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 260-006:East Central Europe Since 18th Century
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 262-006:History of the Holocaust
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor:KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 264-001:Gender in Russian History
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: New West – Rm 219
Instructor: STEPHEN RIEGG

HIST 276-006: Modern Middle East
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 278-006:The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room:Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 279-006:Modern South Africa
Days & times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 103
Instructor: LAUREN JARVIS

HIST 285-001:20th-Century China
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 101
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 288-001: 20th Century Japan
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Smith Hall – Rm 107
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 302H-001: Film and History in Europe and US
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 310-001: The French Revolution
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 329H-001: History of Medicine
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 38
Instructor: RAUL NECOCHEA

HIST 331-001: Sex, Religion, Violence
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 347-001: Fascist Challenges
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 351-006:Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: THOMAS SHEPPARD

HNRS 353-001: The Cultural History of Food in China
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 5:00PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0210
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 360-001: Modern American Intellectual History
Days & Times:TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 362-001:Baseball and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 364-001: History of American Business
Days & Times:MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 367-006:North Carolina History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 103
Instructor:KENNETH ZOGRY

HIST 370-001: Japan’s Long 16th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Stone Center – RM 210
Instructor: MORGAN PITELKA

HIST 374-001: American West, 1800-Present
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 125
Instructor: THOMAS SHEPPARD

HIST 389-001:Maid in America, Made in China: Laboring Women in Global Perspective
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 390-001: Special Topics in History
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 224
Instructor: CLAUDE CLEGG

HIST 390-002:Special Topics in History: Film, Culture and Society in Weimar and Nazi Germany
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: TODD CRAVER

HIST 390-003: Special Topics in History: Antisemitism and Islamophobia
Days & Times: MWF 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN & SARAH SHEILDS

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar: Seeing the Past: Eyewitness and Autobiographical Narratives Since the Middle Ages
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar: The Indian Question in Latin America
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 398-004: Undergraduate Seminar: Martin Luther and the German Reformation
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar: Modern London: The Imperial Metropolis
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar: The American Icon: The Influences of Celebrities and Heroes on Modern American Life
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar: Mao Zedong and the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Days & Times: Tu 12:30PM – 3:00PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 212
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 398-011: Undergraduate Seminar: Sin and Evil in Modern America
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 425
Instructor:MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 428-001: Late Roman Empire
Days & Times: MW 4:40PM – 5:55PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 108
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 437-001: Culture in Centro Mid Ages
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 461-001:Early Modern Germany 1600-1815
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 475H-001: Feminist Movement in US
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 35
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 490-001:  Special Topics: Mapping and Modeling Historical Environments
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: MARIE SALDANA

HIST 490-002:  Special Topics: Europe on the Move: Population Transfers, Migration and Displacement in Europe from the 19th to the 21st Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 108
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 529-001:History of Mexico, 1750-1870: “War, Independence and Reforms: Citizenship and Conflict in a New Nation”
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 203
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 534-001:The African Diaspora
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: LAUREN JARVIS

HIST 565-001: Civil War America
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 101
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 566-001: Sexuality in America
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 582-001:American Constitution Since 1876
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 228
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 670-001:Oral History
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 111
Instructor:RACHEL SEIDMAN

HIST 692H-001:Honors in History
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor:BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 702-001:Introductory to History Education
Days & Times: M 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 723-001: Readings in Global Cold War History
Days & Times: W  3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 772-001: Intell History/Europe
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 5:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 420
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 831-001: Readings Early American History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 890-002:Topics in History: Identities of Professional Historians
Days & Times: W 4:40PM – 7:10PM
Room: New East – Rm 301
Instructor:ANNA KROME-LUKENS

HIST 900-001:Crafting a Historical Project
Days & Times: Th 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 902-001:Writing for Historians
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 905-001:Dissertation Design
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 924-001: Sem/Modern European History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 951-001: Introduction Res Military History
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR