HIST 53-001: First-Year Seminar: Travel to European Cities
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Saunders Hall – Rm 204
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 66-001:Film and History in Europe/United States
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 111
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 82-001:First-Year Seminar: Modern Jewish Identity
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 404
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 107-001:Introduction to Medieval History
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM 11:00AM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey – Rm 305
Instructor: ADAM DOMBY

HIST 127-002: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Gardner – Rm 8
Instructor: BRADLEY PROCTOR

HIST 127-003:American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Caldwell – Rm 0105
Instructor: JOEY FINK

HIST 127-006:American History to 1865
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Hanes Art – Rm 121
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 128-001:American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm G010
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 128-002:American History since 1865
Days & Times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Saunders Hall – Rm 220
Instructor: ANNA KROME-LUKENS

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM-12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 121
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 134-001:Modern East Asia
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 216
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 140-001:The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM-12:15PM
Room: Dey – Rm 0305
Instructor: JULIE AULT

HIST 140-002: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 332
Instructor: SCOTT KRAUSE

HIST 140-006:The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Coker – Rm 201
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 143-006:Latin America since Independence
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 151-001:European History to 1650
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 1005
Instructor: JENNIFER KOSMIN

HIST 151-006:European History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 153-001:Jewish History to Enlightenment
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Smith Hall – Rm 107
Instructor:FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-006:Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm G010
Instructor:TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 162-001: Russia under the Last Tsars and Soviet Commissars
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences – Rm G010
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 178H-001: Honors Seminar: From Liberating France to Liberation of the French
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Murphey Hall- Rm 314
Instructor:DONALD REID

HIST 206-006:International Relations, 1815–1945
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 0116
Instructor:MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001:Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor:JOHNSON

HIST 212-001:History of Sea Power
Days & Times: MWF 3:35PM – 4:25PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 100
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 226-006:History of Rome
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 234-001:North American Tribal Studies
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Room: Saunders Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 241-006: History of Latinos in the United States
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 128
Instructor:ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 257-001: Society and Culture in Postwar Germany
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 305
Instructor:KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 262-006:History of the Holocaust
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Coker – Rm 201
Instructor:KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 264-001:Gender in Russian History
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 303
Instructor:ADRIANNE JACOBS

HIST 274-001:Ottoman Empire 1300-1923
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 3024
Instructor:CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 276-006:Modern Middle East
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 103
Instructor:SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 278-006:The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room:Stone Center – Rm 103
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 281-001:Pacific War
Days & times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 285-001:20th-Century China
Days & Times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 265
Instructor: ZACHARYSMITH

HIST 291-001:Literature and History
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 526A
Instructor: MAX OWRE

HIST 345-001:Comparative Strategies of Empire
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Smith Hall – Rm 107
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 351-006:Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 362-001:Baseball and American History
Days & Times:TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 363-006:Pop Culture/American History
Days & Times:MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 366-006:North Carolina History before 1865
Days & Times:MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 128
Instructor: HARRYWATSON

HIST 367-006:North Carolina History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 215
Instructor:KENNETH ZOGRY

HIST 372-006:Politics & Society since New Deal
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – RM 1005
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 377-001:African American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 210
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 390-001:Special Topics: North Carolina and the Great War: 1914 to the Present
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 306
Instructor: W. F. BRUNDAGE

HIST 390-002:The Fascist Challenges in Europe 1918-1945
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 390-003:Oral History and Women’s Activism in the United States South
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 118
Instructor: RACHEL SEIDMAN

HIST 398-001:The American Civil War: A Lived Experience
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 398-002:Antisemitism: History, causes, consequences
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 398-003:Forces of Habit: Alcohol and Drugs in Global History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 398-004:Sisters in the Struggle
Days & Times: Tu 12:30PM – 3:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 398-005:The Global 70s
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 398-006:Greek and Babylonian Slavery
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 398-007:Modern London: The Imperial Metropolis
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 398-008:The League of Nations and the Middle East
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 398-009:Mao Zedong and the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton 0420
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 398-010:Latino Working Class History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton 423
Instructor:ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 398-011:The Crusades
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton 517
Instructor:BRETT WHALEN

HIST 398-012:20th Century American Social Movements
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall 403
Instructor:KATHERINE TURK

HIST 427-001:Early Roman Empire
Days & Times: MW 4:40PM – 5:55PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 202
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 452-001:The Renaissance
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 228
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 463-001:Germany since 1918
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 118
Instructor: HARRYCRAVER

HIST 466-001:Modern European Intellectual History
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Saunders Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 468-001:19th Century French Art Politics
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 116
Instructor: DANIEL SHERMAN

HIST 477-001:Russian Revolution
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 490-001:  Special Topics: Extremism, Terrorism and Security in Postwar Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 305
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 563-001:Jacksonian America
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 566-001:Sexuality in America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 205
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 569-001:Black Women in the United States
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 205
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 577-001:United States Foreign Relations in the 20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 205
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 582-001:American Constitutional History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 318
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 670-001:Oral History
Days & Times: M 3:30PM – 6:25PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 692H-001:Honors in History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor:KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 702-001:Introductory to History Education
Days & Times: M 4:40PM – 7:20PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 117
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 716-001:Introductory Colloquium in United States History since 1865
Days & Times: F  3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 717-001:Intro to Military History
Days & Times: Th 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 301
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 722-001:Contemporary Global History
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 526A
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 771-001:Modern European History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 878-001:Native American Readings
Days & Times: Tu 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room:
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 890-001:Topics in History
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 890-002:Topics in History: African History
Days & Times:TR 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 221
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 900-001:Crafting a Historical Project
Days & Times: W 5:45PM – 8:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 905-001:Dissertation Design
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 910-001:Ancient History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: New East – Rm 301
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN