HIST 89-001: First-Year Seminar: African American Music in History

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0302
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 106-001: Ancient History

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: PATRICK KENT

HIST 107-001: Medieval History

Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G100
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Carroll – Rm 0111
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865

Days & Times: MWF 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0103
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 128-001: American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00PM – 12:15PM
Room: Smith – Rm 0107
Instructor: GENNA RAE MCNEIL

HIST 128-002: American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 008
Instructor: DAVID PALMER

HIST 128-003: American History since 1865

Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 305
Instructor: KATIE OTIS

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 130-001: Africa in the 20th Century: Transformations in Culture and Power

Days & Times: MWF 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Woolen Gym – Rm 303
Instructor: MICHAEL MULVEY

HIST 136-001: South Asia since 1750

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Library (Wilson) – Rm 0304
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 139-001: Muslim Society since 1500

Days & Times: MW 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor:CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 140-001: The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWeFr 2:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: New West – Rm 0219
Instructor:

HIST 140-006: The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWe 11:00PM – 11:50PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 0211
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 140-007: The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Howell – Rm 0104
Instructor: W. FLETCHER

HIST 140-008: The World since 1945

Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: New West – Rm 0219
Instructor: COLLEEN MOORE

HIST 143-001: Latin America since Independence

Days & Times: MoWe 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 151-006: History of Western Civilization to 1650

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0215
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 151-007: History of Western Civilization to 1650

Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00PM – 11:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 158-007: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 161-001: Russian History to 1861

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: LINDA MCREYNOLDS

HIST 176H-001: Honors Seminar in American History: The Incas and After

Days & Times: MoWe 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0117
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 190-001: Alcohol and Drugs in Global History

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 190-002: International Relations, 1815-1945

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 212-001: History of Sea Power

Days & Times: MoWeFr 3:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 226-001: History of Rome

Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 233-001: Native American History: The West

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences Bldg – Rm G200
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 234-001: Native American Tribal Studies

Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0228
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 257-001: Society and Culture in Postwar Germany

Days & Times: MoWe 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 0301
Instructor: Kai-uwe Werbeck

HIST 259-001:Women and Gender in Europe, 18th–20th Century

Days & Times: MoWeFr 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Room: Greenlaw – Rm 0101
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 262-006: History of the Holocaust: The Destruction of the European Jews

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 0121
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER BROWNING

HIST 263H-001: War and Gender in Movies: European Warfare in Twentieth Century Feature Films

Days & Times: MoWe 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 0412
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 276-006: The Modern Middle East

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15AM
Room: Carroll – Rm 0111
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 278-006: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 285-006: 20th-Century China

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0105
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 290-001: The British Atlantic World, 1500-1840

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Gardner – Rm 0104
Instructor: MATTHEW MITCHELL

HIST 292H-001: Modern American Intellectual History

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0302
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 292H-002: Magic Prague? Bio of Cent Europe

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Genome Sciences Bldg – Rm G010
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 292H-003: The US in World Affairs: American Foreign Policy in the 20thand 21stCenturies

Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 296-001: Independent Studies in History

Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: STAFF

HIST 297-001: Internship in History

Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA
Instructor: STAFF

HIST 351-006: Global History of Warfare

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0100
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HIST 358-001: American Sexualities

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Phillips – Rm 0332
Instructor: DAVID PALMER

HIST 363-001:Popular Culture & American History

Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0116
Instructor: JOHN KASSON

HIST 367-006:North Carolina History Since 1865

Days & Times: MoWeFr 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Room: Howell – Rm 0104
Instructor: JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 369-006: War and American Society, 1903 to the Present

Days & Times: MoWe 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Manning – Rm 0209
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 373-001: The United States in World War II

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0202
Instructor: ROGER LOTCHIN

HIST 391-001: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Living on the Edge: Love, Work, and Death Through Jewish Eyes

Days & Times: Mo 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 391-002:Undergraduate Seminar in History: Medieval Russia: Icons, Mongols, and Mayhem in Moscow

Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: LINDA MCREYNOLDS

HIST 392-003: Undergraduate Seminar in History: The Crusades

Days & Times: Mo 3:00PM – 5:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 393-004: Undergraduate Seminar in History: The Life and Times of Che Guevara

Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: MIGUEL LE SERNA

HIST 393-005: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Engaging with Islam: Religious thought and Practice in Modern and Contemporary South Asia

Days & Times: We 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 394-006: Undergraduate Seminar in History: The Global 1970s

Days & Times: Th 12:30PM – 2:50PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 0222
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 395-007: Undergraduate Seminar in History: The Evolution of the American South, 1865 to the Present

Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: WILLIAM BRUNDAGE

HIST 395-008: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Americans at War and at Play: The Recreation of the Homefront of World War II

Days & Times: We 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: ROGER LOTCHIN

HIST 395-010: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Research in Native American History

Days & Times: Th 11:00AM – 1:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 395-011: Undergraduate Seminar in History: Seminar in American Labor History

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 395-012: Undergraduate Seminar in History: American Political History in the 20thCentury

Days & Times: We 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 427-001: The Early Roman Empire, 14 CE-193 CE

Days & Times: MoWe 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0202
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 437-001: Aristocratic Culture in the Central Middle Ages

Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0115
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 452-001: The Renaissance: Italy, Birthplace of the Renaissance, 1300-1550

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 453-001: Mediterranean Societies and Economics in the Renaissance World

Days & Times: MoWeFr 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 461-001: Early Modern Germany, 1600-1815

Days & Times: MoWeFr 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Room: Venable – Rm G307
Instructor: TERENCE MCINTOSH

HIST 490-001: Nazi Society: Spectacle and Terror

Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0203
Instructor: EVE DUFFY

HIST 490-002: Classical Greek History

Days & Times: Mo 3:00PM – 5:30PM
Room: Hanes Hall – Rm 0112
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 490H-001: A Cultural History of Food in China

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Alumni – Rm 0207
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 528-90: Guerrillas and Revolution in 20th-Century Latin America

Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 0128
Instructor: MIGUEL LA SERNA

HIST 565-001: Civil War and Reconstruction, 1848-1900

Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: F Brooks – Sitterson – Rm F009
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 571-001: Southern Music

Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0213
Instructor: WILLIAM FERRIS

HIST 577-001: United States Foreign Relations in the 20thCentury

Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 0038
Instructor: KLAUS LARRES

HIST 582-001: American Constitutional History since 1876

Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0210
Instructor: GENNA MCNEIL

HIST 586-001: The Old South

Days & Times: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Room: Peabody – Rm 0104
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 670-001: Introduction to Oral History

Days & Times: Mo 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0204
Instructor: JACQUELYN HALL

HIST 692H-001: Honors in History

Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 702-001: Introduction to Historical Education

Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 713-001: Introductory Colloquium in Latin American History before 1810

Days & Times: Th 4:30PM – 7:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0570
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 716-001: Introductory Colloquium in United States History since 1865

Days & Times: Mo 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Global Center – Rm 3033
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 722-001: Readings in Contemporary Global History

Days & Times: Tu 12:30PM – 2:50PM
Room: Murphey – Rm 0222
Instructor: W. FLETCHER

HIST 831-001: Readings in Early American History

Days & Times: Mo 4:00PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0523
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 890-001: Sexuality and Gender in the Modern World

Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0517
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 890-002: Global Intellectual History of Muslim Societies

Days & Times: Mo 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 890-003: The Third Reich in Comparative Perspective? Fascism and Genocide

Days & Times: Mo 7:00PM – 9:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0417
Instructor: CHRISTOPHER BROWNING

HIST 890-004: This is Historiography and Narrative

Days & Times: Tu 6:00PM – 8:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 890-005: Topics in History

Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 890-006: Problems in American Religious History

Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0420
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 900-001: Crafting a Historical Project

Days & Times: We 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0425
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 905-001: Dissertation Practicum

Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:50PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: WILLIAM BRUNDAGE

HIST 951-001: Introductory Seminar in Military History

Days & Times: Mo 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 0423
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 990-090: Seminar in History

Days & Times: Th 5:00PM – 7:50PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 0201
Instructor: JACQUELYN HALL