Skip to main content

 

HIST 101.007: A History of Lies, Conspiracies, and Misinformation
Days and Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Chad Bryant

HIST 107.001: Medieval History
Days and Times: TTh 12:30PM-1:45PM
Instructor: Benjamin Comshaw

HIST 110.006: Native North America
Days and Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Dan Cobb

HIST 120.006: Sport and American History
Days and Times: TTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 127.007: American History to 1865
Days and Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 127.008: American History to 1865
Days and Times: TTh 11:00AM – 12:15AM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 128.007: American History Since 1865
Days and Times: TTh 9:30AM – 10:20AM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 130.001: Modern African History
Days and Times: TTh 11:00AM – 12:15AM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 134.001: Modern East Asia
Days and Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Instructor: Kevin Fogg

HIST 139.001: Muslim Society Since 1500
Days and Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 140.001: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Kenneth Negy

HIST 140.006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 140.007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 151.006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Instructor: Lloyd Kramer

HIST 153.006: From the Bible to Broadway: Jewish History to Modern Times
Days & Times: TTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Instructor: TBA

HIST 159.006: 20th Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 174H.001: Honors Seminar in African, Asian, and Middle Eastern History
Days & Times: M 2:30PM – 5:00PM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 189H.001: The Global World Order from World War II to the Present
Days & Times: TTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 204.001: Global Environmental Histories
Days & Times: TTH 09:00 AM-10:30 AM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 213.001: Air Power and Modern Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 02:30 PM-03:20 PM
Instructor: Joseph Caddell

HIST 220.006: The Olympic Games: A Global History
Days & Times: TTH 02:00 PM-03:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 225.006: History of Greece
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 236.001: Sex and American History
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-01:45 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 237.001: Colonial American History to 1763
Days & Times: TTH 02:00 PM-03:15 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 244.001: History of the American Presidency
Days & Times: TTH 09:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Claude Clegg

HIST 248.001: Guerrillas and Counterinsurgencies in Latin America
Days & Times: TTH 03:30 PM-04:45 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 251.001: The Thirty Years War (1618-1648): Europe in an Age of Crisis
Days & Times: MWF 02:30 PM-03:20 PM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 252.001: Politics, Society, and Culture in Modern Germany (1871-1945)
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM – 12:05 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 255.001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 269H.001: Modern London: Empire, Race, and Culture
Days & Times: TTH 09:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 271.001: Ancient and Medieval Japan
Days & Times: TTH 02:00 PM-03:15 PM
Instructor: Morgan Pitelka

HIST 273.001: Water, Conflict, and Connection in the Middle East
Days & Times: TTH 09:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Sarah Shields

HIST 278.006: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TTH 03:30 PM-04:45 PM
Instructor: Lisa Lindsay

HIST 281.001: The Pacific War, 1937-1945: Its Causes and Legacy
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-01:45 PM
Instructor: Cavender Sutton

HIST 289.001: America in the 1970s
Days & Times: TTH 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
Instructor: Katherine Turk

HIST 291.001: Putting Literature and History in Dialogue
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:05 AM
Instructor: Maximilian Owre

HIST 309.001: Old Regime France, 1661-1787
Days & Times: TTH 03:30 PM-04:45 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 358.001: The New South
Days & Times: TTH 02:00 PM-03:15 PM
Instructor: James Leloudis

HIST 365.006: The Worker and American Life
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-01:10 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 376.001: History of African Americans to 1865
Days & Times: TTH 02:00 PM-03:15 PM
Instructor: TBA

HIST 421.001: Alexander
Days & Times: MW 04:40 PM-05:55 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 434.001: Medieval England
Days & Times: TTH 09:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 510H.001: Human Rights in the Modern World
Days & Times: MW 04:00 PM-05:15 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 532.001: History of Cuba
Days & Times: TTH 02:00 PM-03:15 PM
Instructor: Louis Perez

HIST 565.001: Civil War and Reconstruction, 1848-1900
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-01:45 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 580.001: International Relations and Public History
Days & Times: TH 05:00 PM-07:30 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 691H.001: Honors in History
Days & Times: T 02:00 PM-04:30 PM
Instructor: Katherine Turk

HIST 700.001: Thinking Historically
Days & Times: TH 02:30 PM-05:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Tsin

HIST 722: Readings in Contemporary Global History
Days & Times: W 02:30 PM-05:00 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 730.001: Feminist and Gender Theory for Historians
Days & Times: T 02:30 PM-05:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 783.001: Introduction to Russian, Eurasian, and East European History
Days & Times: M 11:15 AM-01:45 PM
Instructor: Chad Bryant

HIST 863.001: Readings in Urban History
Days & Times: T 06:00 PM-08:30 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 901.001: MA Research Seminar
Days & Times: TH 02:00 PM-04:30 PM
Instructor: W. Fitzhugh Brundage

HIST 905.001: Dissertation Design
Days & Times: T 02:00 PM-04:30 PM
Instructor: Sarah Shields