HIST 50-001: First Year Seminar: Time and the Medieval Cosmos
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM–12:15 PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen and Chris Clemens

HIST 51-001: First Year Seminar: Latin American Revolutions
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 59-001: First Year Seminar: Rebuilding the American South: Work and Identity in Modern History
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM–3:15 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 89-001: First Year Seminar: Diaries, Memoirs and Testimonies of the Holocaust
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM–12:15 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 101-001: Historical Analysis for the Information Age
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Lorn Hillaker

HIST 106-006: Ancient History
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Lindsay Holman

HIST 108-006: Early Medieval History, 500-1050
Days & Times: MW 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 110-006: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Malinda Maynor-Lowery

HIST 120-006: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM – 10:45
Instructor: Joe Glatthaar

HIST 127-007: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 133-006: Introduction to Chinese History
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Michael Tsin

HIST 136-001: History of India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh: South Asia since 1750
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: TBA

HIST 140-006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 140-007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 140-008: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Peter Gengler

HIST 144-001: Women in the United States from Settlement to Present
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Katherine Turk

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Jeffrey Harris

HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 159-006: From War to Prosperity: 20th-Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:30 PM-3:20 PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 161-001: Russia Becomes an Empire
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Dakota Irvin

HIST 164-001: History of Britain in the 19th Century
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 174H-001: The Global Order from World War II to the Present
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 177H-001: Voices of Italian Renaissance
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Melissa Bullard

HIST 206-001: War, Diplomacy, and Statecraft, 1815-1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 210-001: Global Issues and Globalization
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Michal Osterweil

HIST 213-001: Air Power and Modern Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 2:30 PM-3:20 PM
Instructor: Joseph Caddell

HIST 225-006: History of Greece
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 234-001: Native American Tribal Studies
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Jenny Tone-Pah-Hote

HIST 235-001: Native America in the 20th Century
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Daniel Cobb

HIST 236-006: Sex and American History
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 240-006: Introduction to Mexico: A Nation in Four Revolutions
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 247-001: Early Modern Japanese History and Culture
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Morgan Pitelka

HIST 252-001: Politics, Society and Culture in Modern Germany (1871-1945)
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 254-001: War and Society in Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Melissa Bullard

HIST 266-001: Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Bret Devereaux

HIST 273-001: Water, Conflict, and Connection in the Middle East
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Sarah Shields

HIST 278-001: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 279-001: Modern South Africa
Days & Times: MW 2:30 PM-3:20 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 280-001: Women and Gender in Latin American History
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 285-001: 20th-Century China
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor:Michelle King

HIST 289-001: America in the 1970s
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Katherine Turk & Ben Waterhouse

HIST 309-001: Old Regime France, 1661-1787
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 312-001: History of France and Algeria
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Max Owre

HIST 332-001: Identity and Community in Modern Jewish History: The Case of Durham
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 335-001: Cracking India: Partition and Its Legacy in South Asia
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Afroz Taj

HIST 340H-001: Ethics and Business in Africa
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HNRS 353-001: Slavery and the University
Days & Times: Tu 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Jim Leloudis

HNRS 353-003: Environment and Environmentalism in Modern South Asia
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45PM
Instructor: Erica Mukherjee

HNRS 353-002: The British Empire and Political Culture: Dissent, Colonialism, and Independence
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 369-001: War and American Society, 1903 to the Present
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Joe Glatthaar

HIST 373-001: The United States in World War II
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Robert Shapard

HIST 385-001: African American Women’s History
Day & Time: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 390-001: Special Topics in History: Sisters in the Struggle
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 395-001: Race & Memory at UNC
Days & Times: W 5:00 PM – 5:50 PM (1.0 credit hour)
Instructor: William Sturkey

HIST 395-002: The Third Reich in Power
Days & Times: T 5:00-5:50PM
Instructor: Till Knobloch
HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar; Civil War: Lived Experience
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 398-002: Undergraduate Seminar; Women, Nazi Germany, and the Holocaust: Experiences and Memories
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar; Leisure-Time in the Making of Modern America
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 398-006: Undergraduate Seminar; Nazi Germany: A View from the Sources
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 398-007: Undergraduate Seminar; Cold War Summits
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar; The Russian Revolution and its Impact on World History
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Donald Raleigh

HIST 429-001: Ancient Sexuality
Days & Times: MWF 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 437-001: Aristocratic Culture in the Central Middle Ages
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM-4:50 PM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 484-001: Islam in Tsarist and Soviet Russia
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 532-001: History of Cuba
Day & Time: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Louis Perez 

HIST 534-001: The African Diaspora
Day & Time: Th 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Lindsay

HIST 561-001: The American Colonial Experience
Day & Time: MWF 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Kathleen DuVal

HIST 577-001: United States Foreign Relations in the 20th Century
Days & Times: Th 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 581-001: American Constitutional History to 1876
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Genna Rae McNeil

HIST 585-001: Race, Basketball, and the American Dream
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 691H-001: Honors in History
Day & Time: Tu 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Michelle King

HIST 700-001: Thinking Historically
Day & Time: Th 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 711-001: Introductory Colloquium on Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 721-001: Readings in European Expansion and Global Interaction, 1400-1800
Days & Times: F 3:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 726-001: Introductory Colloquium in United States History to 1788
Days & Times: W 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Kathleen DuVal

HIST 782-001:  Readings in Soviet History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Donald Raleigh

HIST 870-001:  Readings in African American History
Days & Times: Tu 6:15 PM-8:45 PM
Instructor:William Sturkey

HIST 890-001:  Topics in History for Graduates: Social Movements in America
Days & Times: Th 6:00 PM PM-8:30 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 890-002: Topics in History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Instructors: Emily Burrill and Lisa Lindsay

HIST 901-001: M.A. Research Seminar
Day & Time: M 2:30 PM- 5:00 PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 905-001: Dissertation Design
Day & Time: W 5:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Instructor: Donald Reid