HIST 50-001: First Year Seminar: Time and the Medieval Cosmos
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM–12:15 PM
Instructor: Brett Whalen

HIST 89-001: First Year Seminar: Screen Nazis: The Representation of National Socialism in the Cinema
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM–4:45 PM
Instructor: Tobias Hof

HIST 89-002: First Year Seminar: Rebuilding the American South: Work and Identity in Modern History
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM–2:40 PM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 106-006: Ancient History
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 106-007: Ancient History
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Corey Ellithorpe

HIST 107-006: Medieval History
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Peter Raleigh

HIST 108-006: Early Medieval History 500-1050
Days & Times: MW 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 110-006: Introduction to the Cultures and Histories of Native North America
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Daniel Cobb

HIST 120-006: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 AM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 125-006: The Social History of Popular Music in 20th-Century America
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: W. Fitzhugh Brundage

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Erik Gellman

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 130-006: Modern African History  *CANCELLED*
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 PM
Instructor: Lauren Jarvis

HIST 133-006: Introduction to Chinese History
Days & Times: MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Michael Tsin

HIST 140-006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Chad Bryant

HIST 140-007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 140-008: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 142-006: Latin America under Colonial Rule
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 144-001: Women in the United States from Settlement to Present
Days & Times: MWF 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Jessica Auer

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MWF 1:25 PM-2:15 PM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 151-007: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Lloyd Kramer

HIST 158-006: Early Modern European History, 1450-1815
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Flora Cassen

HIST 159-006: From War to Prosperity: 20th-Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 2:30 PM-3:20 PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch

HIST 161-006: Russia Becomes an Empire
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Louise McReynolds

HIST 164-001: History of Britain in the 19th Century
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 174H-001: Seminar in African, Asian & Middle Eastern History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Cemil Aydin

HIST 175H-001: The Incas and After
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Kathryn Burns

HIST 178H-001: Origins of Capitalism and the Industrial Revolution
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Melissa Bullard 

HIST 206-001: War, Diplomacy, and Statecraft, 1815-1945
Days & Times: MW 3:35 PM-4:50 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 210-001: Global Issues and Globalization
Days & Times: MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM
Instructor: Michal Osterweil

HIST 213-001: Air Power and Modern Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 2:30 PM-3:20 PM
Instructor: Joseph Caddell

HIST 220-006: The Olympic Games: A Global History
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Matthew Andrews

HIST 225-006: History of Greece
Days & Times: MWF 12:20 PM-1:10 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 236-006: Sex and American History
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 240-006: Introduction to Mexico: A Nation in Four Revolutions
Days & Times: MW 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Cynthia Radding

HIST 246-001: The Long Cold War: U.S. Foreign Relations in the 20th and 21st Centuries
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War (1618-1648): Europe in an Age of Crisis
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Terence McIntosh

HIST 252-001: Politics, Society and Culture in Modern Germany (1871-1945)
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Karen Hagemann

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine: The Economic Shaping of Europe
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Melissa Bullard

HIST 261-001: France, 1870-1940
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Maximilian Owre

HIST 262-990: History of the Holocaust: The Destruction of the European Jews
Days & Times: TBA
Instructor: Allison Somogyi

HIST 271-001: Premodern Japanese History and Culture
Days & Times: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Morgan Pitelka

HIST 282-001: China in the World
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Tsin

HIST 284-001: Late Imperial China
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Michelle King

HIST 309-001: Old Regime France, 1661-1787
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 335-001: Cracking India: Partition and Its Legacy in South Asia
Days & Times: TTH 11:00-12:15 PM
Instructor: Pamela Lothspeich

HIST 347-001: Fascist Challenge in Europe, 1918-1945
Days & Times: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Caroline Nilsen

HIST 351-001: Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Bret Devereaux

HNRS 353-001: Introduction to Economic History
Day & Time: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: John Komlos

HIST 358-001: The New South
Days & Times: Th 12:30 PM-3:00 PM
Instructor: James Leloudis

HIST 366-006: North Carolina History before 1865
Days & Times: MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 368-006: War and American Society to 1903
Days & Times: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Joseph Glatthaar

HIST 373-001: The United States in World War II
Days & Times: MWF 11:00 AM-11:50 AM
Instructor: Rob Shapard

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar; Civil War: Lived Experience
Days & Times: Th 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: William Barney

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar; American Political History in the 20th Century
Days & Times: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Benjamin Waterhouse

HIST 398-006: Undergraduate Seminar; Before the War: Exploring the Antebellum American South
Days & Times: Tu 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Harry Watson

HIST 398-007: Undergraduate Seminar; The Life and Times of Che Guevara
Days & Times: Th 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar; Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Lisa Lindsay

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar; Modern London: The Imperial Metropolis
Days & Times: Tu 3:30 PM-6:30 PM
Instructor: Susan Pennybacker

HIST 398-010: Undergraduate Seminar; The League of Nations and the Middle East *CANCELLED*
Days & Times: M 2:30 PM-5:00 PM
Instructor: Sarah Shields

HIST 398-011: Undergraduate Seminar; Ideologies and Practices of Liberation in the 1968 Years
Days & Times: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Donald Reid

HIST 398-012: Undergraduate Seminar; Shaping the World: The Emergence of New Global Orders in the 20th and 21st Century
Days & Times: TTH 12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 422H-001: Ancient Greek Warfare
Day & Time: MW 2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Instructor: Fred Naiden

HIST 434-001: Medieval England
Day & Time: MW 1:25 PM-2:45 PM
Instructor: Marcus Bull

HIST 453-001: Mediterranean Societies and Economics in the Renaissance World
Day & Time: MW 3:35 PM-4:50 PM
Instructor: Flora Cassen

HIST 478-001: Stalin and After: The USSR, 1929-Present
Day & Time: MWF 10:10 AM-11:00 AM
Instructor: Louis Porter

HIST 481-001: From Communists to Capitalists: Eastern Europe since 1945
Day & Time: TTH 2:00 PM-3:15 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 483-001: Nation and Religion in Russia: Orthodoxy, Islam, and Judaism
Day & Time: TuTh 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Eren Tasar

HIST 489H-001: Financial Crisis
Day & Time: TTH 9:30 AM-10:45 AM
Instructor: Benjamin Waterhouse

HIST 508-001: Europe and Humanitarian Aid since 1945: Concepts, Actors, Practices
Day & Time: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Tobias Hof

HIST 510-001: Human Rights in the Modern World
Day & Time: MW 1:25 PM-2:40 PM
Instructor: Michael Morgan

HIST 516H-001: Historical Time
Day & Time: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Jay Smith

HIST 527-001: Latin American Indigenous Peoples
Day & Time: TTH 11:00 AM-12:15 PM
Instructor: Miguel La Serna

HIST 532-001: History of Cuba
Day & Time: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: Louis Perez 

HIST 561-001: The American Colonial Experience
Day & Time: TTH 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Instructor: John Sweet

HIST 569-001: African American Women’s History
Day & Time: Th 3:30 PM-6:15 PM
Instructor: Jerma Jackson

HIST 578-001: Transatlantic Relations and Contemporary Geo-Politics from the Cold War to the Present
Day & Time: Th 6:00 PM-8:30 PM
Instructor: Klaus Larres

HIST 670-001: Introduction to Oral History
Day & Time: W 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Rachel Seidman 

HIST 671-001: Introduction to Public History
Day & Time: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Anne Whisnant 

HIST 691H-001: Honors in History
Day & Time: Th 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 700-001: Thinking Historically
Day & Time: M 3:35 PM-6:05 PM
Instructor: Louise McReynolds

HIST 717-001: Introduction to Military History
Day & Time: Th 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Wayne Lee

HIST 719-001: Readings in African History
Day & Time: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Emily Burrill

HIST 728-001: Introductory Colloquium in United States History since 1900
Day & Time: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Molly Worthen

HIST 743-001: The Holocaust, Genocide and Historical Methodology
Day & Time: Tu 4:40 PM-7:10 PM
Instructor: Karen Auerbach

HIST 783-001: Introduction to Russian, Eurasian, and East European History
Day & Time: Th 2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Instructor: Chad Bryant

HIST 816-001: Topics in Asian History
Day & Time: Tu 2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Instructor: Michelle King

HIST 901-001: M.A. Research Seminar
Day & Time: We 3:35 PM- 6:05 PM
Instructor: W. Fitzhugh Brundage

HIST 905-001: Dissertation Design
Day & Time: M 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Instructor: Sarah Shields

HIST 924-001: Seminar in Modern European History
Day & Time: Tu 3:30 PM-6:00 PM
Instructor: Konrad Jarausch