Graduate Student Honors, News, and Achievements, 2012–2013

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Job Placements and Post-Doctoral Positions

Anne Berler (adviser William Barney) successfully defended her dissertation in May 2013.

O. Jennifer Dixon-McKnight (adviser Jacquelyn D. Hall) has accepted a position as assistant professor in the Division of Business, Social Sciences and Public Services at Tidewater Community College in Virginia to begin in Fall 2013.

Kristen Dolan (adviser Konrad Jarausch) successfully defended her dissertation in April 2013.

Jonathan Hancock (adviser Kathleen DuVal) has accepted a tenure-track assistant professorship at Hendrix College in Arkansas. Jonathan successfully defended his dissertation in March 2013.

Ricky W. Law (PhD 2012; advisers Christopher R. Browning and W. Miles Fletcher) has accepted a tenure-track assistant professorship at Carnegie-Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. 

Jen Lynn (adviser Karen Hagemann) successfully defended her dissertation in the fall of 2012, and received her PhD degree in May 2013. She has a tenure-track assistant Professorship in the department of history at Montana State University Billings and will become the director of the university’s new program in Women’s and Gender Studies.

Bonnie Lucero (adviser Louis Pérez) has accepted a tenure-track assistant professorship at the University of Texas-Panamerican.

Steve Milder (adviser Konrad Jarausch) successfully defended his dissertation in Fall 2012. He is currently teaching at Duke University.

Richards Plavnieks (adviser Christopher Browning) successfully defended his dissertation in Fall 2012. He has accepted adjunct professorships at Rollins College in Winter Park, Florida, and at Stetson University in DeLand, Florida.

Laura Premack (advisers John C. Chasteen and Lisa A. Lindsay) will continue her two-year position as Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Africana Studies and Latin American Studies at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine. Laura successfully defended her dissertation in March 2013.

Jeff Richey (adviser John C. Chasteen), has accepted an appointment as Assistant Professor of Latin American History at Weber State University in Utah.

Michael Smith (adviser W. Miles Fletcher) successfully defended in dissertation in Fall 2012.

Research Fellowships and Grants

Brooke Bauer (adviser Kathleen DuVal) was awarded the Graduate School Sequoyah Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2013–2014. In addition, she received the American Philosophical Society Phillips Fund grant for Native American Research.

Amanda Brickell Bellows (advisers Louise McReynolds and W. Fitzhugh Brundage) has accepted an Advanced Research Fellowship, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Grant to conduct dissertation research in St. Petersburg and Moscow, Russia.

Justin Blanton (adviser Cynthia Radding) was awarded a Graduate School Off-Campus dissertation Fellowship to conduct research in Bolivia and Brazil during spring semester 2013, in addition to the MEMS research grant to support his dissertation research, 2012–2013.

Brandon Byrd (adviser W. Fitzhugh Brundage) has been selected as the 2013–2014 Arnold L. Mitchem Dissertation Fellow at Marquette University.

Christina Carroll (adviser Lloyd S. Kramer)received a Jeanne Marandon Fellowship from the SPFFA [Société des Professeurs Français et Francophones d'Amérique] and a Farrar Memorial Award from the Society for French Historical Studies to support dissertation research in France in the summer and fall of 2013.

Angelica Castillo (adviser John C. Chasteen) was awarded a Graduate School Summer Fellowship to support her dissertation research in Mexico City in 2013.

Aaron Hale-Dorrell (adviser Donald J. Raleigh) was awarded a Graduate School Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2013–2014.

Joel Hebert (adviser Susan Dabney Pennybacker) received the UNC Global Initiatives Pre-Dissertation Travel Award.

Mark W. Hornburg (adviser Christopher Browning) was awarded a Fulbright research fellowship to pursue his research in Germany during 2013–2014.

Rachel Hynson (adviser Kathryn Burns) received the UNC Program in Sexuality Studies Graduate Research Fellowship for 2013, and a Mellon Dissertation Research Award from the UNC Institute for the Study of the Americas.

Shannon James (advisers Miguel LaSerna and John C. Chasteen) received an ISA Tinker Foundation pre-dissertation award to conduct research for her M.A. thesis in Nicaragua in Summer 2013.

Jason B. Kauffman (adviser Cynthia Radding) was awarded two research grants to support his dissertation from the Philadelphia Area Center for History of Science for research in archival collections at the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Science and the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology during the 2013–2014 academic year.

Jennifer Kosmin (adviser Melissa M. Bullard) was awarded a dissertation completion fellowship by the Association of American University Women and a Graduate School Royster Dissertation Completion Fellowship for 2013–2014.

Sarah McNamara (adviser Zaragosa Vargas) was awarded a Graduate School Summer Fellowship to support her dissertation research in 2013.

Anndal Narayanan (adviser Donald M. Reid) was awarded a Fulbright Fellowship to support his dissertation research in France, 2013–2014. In addition he was awarded the Graduate School Georges Lurcy Off-Campus Dissertation Research Fellowship.

Jeanine Navarrete (adviser Zaragosa Vargas) received the Graduate School Weiss Urban Livability Senior Fellowship for 2013–2014.

Ben Reed (adviser Cynthia Radding) has received a fellowship at the Huntington Library in Pasadena, California, to support his dissertation research for one semester during 2013–2014.

Stephen Riegg (advisers Louise McReynolds and Donald J. Raleigh) has accepted a fellowship from American Councils for International Education for a year of dissertation research in Russia and Armenia. Prior to going abroad in the fall, he is spending part of the summer as a Short Term Scholar at the Kennan Institute of the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.

Alex Ruble (adviser Karen Hagemann) has received a Fulbright Fellowship to support her dissertation research in Germany during 2013–2014.

Tommy Sheppard (adviser Wayne Lee) has received a Smith-Richardson Pre-doctoral Fellowship at Yale University for 2013–2014.

Jessica Wilkerson (adviser Jacquelyn D. Hall) was awarded an American Association of University Women American Fellowship for 2013–2014.

Mishio Yamanaka (adviser Heather Williams) was selected to participate in the Carolina Digital Humanities Initiative Graduate fellows Program for 2013–2014, and received a summer research Grant from the Center for the Study of the American South.

History Department Awards

John Robertson (adviser Chad Bryant) was awarded a semester Quinn Dissertation Completion Award for Spring 2014.

Jessica Wilkerson (adviser Jacquelyn D. Hall) was awarded a semester Quinn Dissertation Completion award for Fall 2013.

Sarah Barksdale (adviser Richard Kohn) was awarded a Mark Clein Internship for Summer 2013.

Cheryl Dong (adviser Jerma A. Jackson) was awarded a Mark Clein Internship for Summer 2013.

Jason Kauffman (adviser Cynthia Radding) was awarded a Mark Clein Internship for Summer 2013.

Rob Shapard (adviser W. Fitzhugh Brundage) was awarded a Mark Clein Internship for Summer 2013.

Elizabeth Ellis (adviser Kathleen DuVal) received a George B. Tindall Summer Research Fellowship.

Ryan Horne (adviser Richard J. A. Talbert) received a George B. Tindall Summer Research Fellowship

FLAS Fellowships

Ansev Demirhan (adviser Cemil Aydin) AY to study Arabic

Virginia Olmsted (advisers Louise McReynolds and Donald J. Raleigh) AY to study Russian (new student Fall 2013)

Allison Somogyi (adviser Chad Bryant) AY to study Hungarian

Mary Walters (adviser Wayne E. Lee) Summer and AY to study Serbo-Croatian 

University and Other Departmental Awards

The Center for the Study of the American South and the Southern Oral History Program have selected the following History graduate students as Research Fellows for 2013–2014:

Daphne Fruchtman (adviser Heather Williams)

Evan Faulkenbury (adviser James Leloudis), who will hold the Archie Davis Fellowship this year

Rob Shapard (adviser W. Fitzhugh Brundage)

Prizes and Distinctions

Friederike Bruehoefener (adviser Karen Hagemann) was awarded the History Department Peter Filene Teaching Award, 2012–2013.

Jennifer Donnally (adviser Jacquelyn Hall) received a Graduate School Impact Award.

Gary Guadagnolo (adviser Donald J.Raleigh) published an article: “‘Who am I?’: Revolutionary Narratives and the Production of the Minority Self in the Early Soviet Era,” REGION: Regional Studies of Russia, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia 2, no. 1 (2013): 69–93.

Ricky W. Law (PhD 2012; advisers Christopher R. Browning and W. Miles Fletcher) received the Graduate School Distinguished Dissertation Award for his dissertation completed in 2012 on “Knowledge Is Power: The Interwar German and Japanese Mass Media in the Making of the Axis.”

Xaris Martínez (adviser W. Fitzhugh Brundage) was selected by the Student Undergraduate Teaching and Staff Awards (SUTASA) Committee as one of this year’s recipients of an undergraduate teaching award (2012–2013).

J. Franklin Williamson‘s (adviser Konrad Jarausch) “Between Submission and Subversion: Mourning for the War Dead in East Germany, 1945–1975″ has been selected for the Otis Simpson Prize of the European History Section of the Southern Historical Association for the best paper presented at the 2011 or 2012 annual meeting.