Fall 2017 Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

HIST 70-001: First Year Seminar: History in Everyday Places
Days & Times: T 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1373
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 72H-001: First Year Seminar: Euro Hist Female Memory
Days & Times: Tu 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Graham Memorial Hall – Rm 213
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 74-001: First Year Seminar: The Mughals of India
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 314
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 84H-001: First Year Seminar: Monsters, Murders, and Mayhem
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Dey Hall– Rm 306
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 89-001: First Year Seminar: Diaries and Memoirs of Holocaust
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM 3:20PM
Room: Graham Memorial Hall – Rm 210
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 107-006: Medieval History
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: PETER RALEIGH

HIST 110-006: Native North America
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 120-006: Sport and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 103
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 121-006:  History of Religion in North America
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Howell Hall – Rm 115
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 125-006:  Popular Music in 20th Century America
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: FITZHUGH BRUNDAGE

HIST 127-001: American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTH 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Gardner Hall – Rm 105
Instructor: CATHERINE CONNER

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G100
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: Rob Shapard

HIST 128-008: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 210
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 133-006: Introduction to Chinese History
Days & Times: MW 1:45PM – 2:15PM
Room: FedEx Global Education – Rm 1005
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 135-006: Indian Subcontinent to 1750
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 103
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 136-006: South Asia since 1750
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:25PM
Room: Davie Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 139-006: Muslim Societies since 1500
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Gardner Hall – Rm 105
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 140-006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 140-007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 8:00AM – 8:50AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 140-008: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 142-006: Latin America Colonial Rule
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G010
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 144-006: Women in the United States
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: CATHERINE CONNER

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Howell Hall – Rm 115
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 151-007: European History to 1650
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: TERRANCE MCINTOSH

HIST 153-006: Jewish History: Ancient to Modern
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 452
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 158-006: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm G100
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 158-007: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Gardner Hall – Rm G105
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 159-006: 20th Century Europe
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 177H-001: Honors Early European History
Days & Times: T 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 216
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 179H-001: Honors Seminar in American History
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 038
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 206-001: Statecraft: 1815-1945
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 203
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001: Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: JOHNSON

HIST 213-001: Air Power
Days & Times: MWF 2:30PM – 3:20PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 225-006: History of Greece
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Gardner Hall – Rm 105
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 236-001: Sex and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Greenlaw Hall – Rm 101
Instructor: JOHN SWEET

HIST 240-006: Introduction to Mexico
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Carolina Hall – Rm 220
Instructor: Anjelica Castillo

HIST 241-001: History of Latinos in US
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: ZARAGOSA VARGAS

HIST 246-006: The U.S. and the Long Cold War
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: KLAUS W. LARRES

HIST 252-001: Politics, Society, and Culture in Modern Germany
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 304
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 255-001: Manor to Machine
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Gardner Hall – Rm 0001
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 264-001: Gender in Russian History
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: CURTIS RICHARDSON

HIST 284-001: Late Imperial China
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G201
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 312-001: History of France and Algeria
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 115
Instructor: OWRE

HIST 347-001: Fascist Challenges
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 203
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 354-001: War and Gender in Movies
Days & Times: MWF 9:00-9:50am
Room: New West 0219
Instructor: Alex Ruble

HIST 347-001: Fascist Challenges
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Alumni Hall – Rm 203
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 366-006: North Carolina History before 1865
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 103
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 368-006: War & AM SOC to 1903
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – RM 109
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar: Eyewitness & Autobiography
Days & Times: T 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 398-002: Undergraduate Seminar: Boom Cities: Urban Histories of a Modernizing Age, 1870-1914
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 212
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar: Anti-Semitism: History, Causes, and Consequences
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 200
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar: Nationalism and the Modern World
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 301
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 398-006: Undergraduate Seminar: Civil War, Race and Memory at UNC
Days & Times: TH 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 405
Instructor: JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 398-007: Undergraduate Seminar: Before the War: Exploring the Antebellum American South
Days & Times: TH 2:00PM – 4:00PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 201
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar: The League of Nations and the Middle East
Days & Times: M 2:30PM – 5:00PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 517
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar: Ideologies and Practices of Liberation in the 1968 Years
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: FedEx Global Education – Rm 3033
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 422-001: Ancient Greek Warfare
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 035
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 437-001: Culture in the Central Middle Ages
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 301
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 490-001: History of Modern Ukraine
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 038
Instructor: Georgiy Kassianov

HIST 508-001: Europe and Humanitarian Aid
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Venable Hall – Rm G307
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 510H-001: Human Rights in Modern World
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 222
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 511-001: 9/11 in World History
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 118
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 538-001: Middle East and the West
Days & Times: MW 2:00PM – 3:30PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 035
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 550-001: Gender in Chinese History
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 204
Instructor: MICHELLE KING

HIST 578-001: Transatlantic Relations
Days & Times: TuTh 6:00PM – 8:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 150
Instructor: KLAUS W. LARRES

HIST 581-001: American Constitutional History to 1876
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 209
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 691H-001: Honors in History
Days & Times: W 2:30PM – 5:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 671-001: Introduction to Public History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 150
Instructor: WHISNANT

HIST 700-001: Thinking Historically
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 420
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 712-001: Colloquium on Modern Europe
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 420
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 721-001: European Expansion and Global Interaction
Days & Times: F 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 202
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 726-001: Colloq US History to 1788
Days & Times: TH 3:30PM – 6:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 420
Instructor: KATHLEEN DUVAL

HIST 777-001: Colonialism and European Visual Culture
Days & Times: W 4:40PM – 7:25PM
Room: TBA
Instructor: SHERMAN

HIST 783-001: Intro to Russian, Eurasian, and East European History
Days & Times: TH 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 150
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 840-001: Civil War and Reconstruction
Days & Times: T 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 200
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 901-001: M.A. Research Seminar
Days & Times: M 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 207
Instructor: Chad Bryant

HIST 905-001: Dissertation Design
Days & Times: TH 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 222
Instructor: MOLLY WORTHEN

HIST 951-001: Intro Res Military History
Days & Times: Tu 4:40PM – 7:20PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 222
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

Print Friendly