Spring 2017 Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

HIST 63H-001: First Year Seminar: Water in the Middle East
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 303A
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 85-001: Concentration Camp Survivors
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 208
Instructor: DON REID

HIST 89-001: First Year Seminar: United States History
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 89-002: First Year Seminar: Gender and the Law in the US History
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM 10:45AM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 108
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 89H-001: First Year Seminar: Race and American Law: Japanese Internment
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM 10:45AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 314
Instructor:MULLER

HIST 108-006: Early Medieval History 500-1050
Days & Times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Mitchell Hall – Rm 5
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 110-001: Native North America
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: FedEx Global Education – Rm 1005
Instructor: AUBREY LAUERSDORF

HIST 125-006: Pop Music in 20th Century America
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 100
Instructor: FITZ BRUNDAGE

HIST 127-001:  American History to 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 204
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 127-006: American History to 1865
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Howell Hall – Rm 115
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 128-002: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 103
Instructor: CATHERINE CONNER

HIST 128-006: American History since 1865
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room:Stone Center – Rm 103
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 128-007: American History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM-2:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: ROB SHAPARD

HIST 137-006: Islam Politics Race & Gender
Days & Times: MW 8:00AM-8:50AM
Room: Bingham – Rm 103
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 140-002: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 305
Instructor: LARISSA STIGLICH

HIST 140-006: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Howell Hall – Rm 115
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 140-007: The World since 1945
Days & Times: MW 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: MAX OWRE

HIST 140-008: The World since 1945
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 332
Instructor: AARON HALE-DORRELL

HIST 142-006: Latin America Colony Rule
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 143-006: Latin America Since Independence
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Bingham – Rm 103
Instructor: JOHN CHASTEEN

HIST 151-006: European History to 1650
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Howell Hall – Rm 115
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 158-006: Early Modern Europe
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Mitchell Hall – Rm 5
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 159-001: 20th Century Europe
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Davie Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: ANNDAL NARAYANAN

HIST 162-006: Russia under the Last Tsars and Soviet Commissars
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Wilson – Rm 107
Instructor: DONALD RALEIGH

HIST 163-001: Modern Central Asia
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G205
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 165-001: History of Britain 20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Wilson Hall – Rm 217
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HIST 177H-001: Honors Seminar: Early European History
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 216
Instructor: MELISSA BULLARD

HIST 207-006: The Global Cold War
Days & Times: MW 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 210-001: Global Issues
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: FedEx Global Center – Rm 1015
Instructor: WEILER

HIST 212-001: History of Sea Power
Days & Times: MWF 3:35PM – 4:25PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: JOSEPH CADDELL

HIST 226-006: History of Rome
Days & Times: MW 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 231-001: Native American History: The East
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Coker Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: MALINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 233-001: Native American History: The West
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 305
Instructor: JENNY TONE-PAH-HOTE

HIST 235-001: Native America in the 20th Century
Days & Times: MW 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Wilson Hall – Rm 107
Instructor: DANIEL COBB

HIST 241-001: History of Latinos in US
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Davie Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: MAIKEL FARRINAS BOREGO

HIST 243-001: The United States and Africa
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Kenan Labs – Rm B121
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 251-001: The Thirty Years War 1618-1648
Days & Times: MWF 12:20PM – 1:10PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 217
Instructor: TERRANCE MCINTOSH

HIST 256-001: France Since 1940
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Bingham Hall – Rm 108
Instructor: DONALD REID

HIST 259-006: Women in Modern Europe
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 105
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 260-006: East Central Europe Since 18th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:20PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 220
Instructor: CHAD BRYANT

HIST 262-006: History of the Holocaust
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: KAREN AUERBACH

HIST 276-006: Modern Middle East
Days & Times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: SARAH SHIELDS

HIST 278-006: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room:Manning Hall – Rm 209
Instructor: LISA LINDSAY

HIST 279-006: Modern South Africa
Days & times: MW 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 104
Instructor: LAUREN JARVIS

HIST 280-001: Women in Latin America
Days & times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 203
Instructor: KATHRYN BURNS

HIST 281-001: Pacific War
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 404
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 302H-001: Film and History in Europe and US
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 209
Instructor: LOUISE MCREYNOLDS

HIST 310-001: The French Revolution
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Greenlaw Hall – Rm 301
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 330-001: Jesus and the Jews
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Mitchell Hall – Rm 9
Instructor: FLORA CASSEN

HIST 331-001: Sex, Religion, Violence
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 452
Instructor: IQBAL SEVEA

HIST 347-001: Fascist Challenges
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Davie Hall – Rm 301
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 351-006: Global History of Warfare
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: FedEx Global Education – Rm 1015
Instructor: WAYNE LEE

HNRS 353-001: The Political Culture of Empire: War, Colonialism and Independence
Days & Times: TuTh 3:30PM – 4:45PM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 213
Instructor: SUSAN PENNYBACKER

HNRS 353-002: Oral History and Women’s Activism in the US South
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Graham Memorial – Rm 210
Instructor: RACHEL SEIDMAN

HNRS 353-003: Introduction to Historical Geographic Information Systems
Days & Times: TuTh 5:00PM – 6:15PM
Room: Carolina Hall – Rm 322
Instructor: RYAN HORNE

HIST 354-001: War and Gender in Movies
Days & Times: MWF 10:10AM – 11:00AM
Room: Woollen Gym – Rm 304
Instructor: NICOLE BAUER

HIST 361-001: LGBT History in the US
Days & Times: TuTh 8:00AM – 9:15AM
Room: Bingham Hall  – Rm 301
Instructor: KATHERINE TURK

HIST 362-006: Baseball and American History
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 116
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 364-001: History of American Business
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Chapman Hall – Rm 201
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 367-001: North Carolina History since 1865
Days & Times: MWF 11:15AM – 12:05PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – Rm 109
Instructor: JAMES LELOUDIS

HIST 369-006: War & AM SOC 20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Fetzer Hall – RM 109
Instructor: JOSEPH GLATTHAAR

HIST 382-001: History of Civil Rights Movement
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Murray Hall – Rm G201
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 398-001: Undergraduate Seminar: Sports & Politics in the US Since 1945
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: MATTHEW ANDREWS

HIST 398-002: Undergraduate Seminar: Eyewitness and Autobiography
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: MARCUS BULL

HIST 398-003: Undergraduate Seminar: Recent America: History of Now
Days & Times: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: CLAUDE CLEGG

HIST 398-004: Undergraduate Seminar: Kama Sutra: Love & Politics
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor: EMMA FLATT

HIST 398-005: Undergraduate Seminar: Spanish Civil War: 1936-1939
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: TOBIAS HOF

HIST 398-006: Undergraduate Seminar: Nazi Germany: A View from the Sources
Days & Times: W 1:00PM – 3:50PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 222
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

HIST 398-007: Undergraduate Seminar: The Global 1970’s
Days & Times: W 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 425
Instructor: MICHAEL MORGAN

HIST 398-008: Undergraduate Seminar: Ancient Slavery in the Levant
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 517
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 398-009: Undergraduate Seminar: Comparative Environmental History
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 420
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 398-010: Undergraduate Seminar: American Political History in the 20th Century
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Hamilton – Rm 420
Instructor: BENJAMIN WATERHOUSE

HIST 425-001: Rome 154 BC-14 CE
Days & Times: MW 4:40PM – 5:55PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 112
Instructor: RICHARD TALBERT

HIST 432-001: The Crusades
Days & Times: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM
Room: Hanes Art Center – Rm 218
Instructor: BRETT WHALEN

HIST 466-001: Modern Eurpoean Intell History
Days & Times: MWF 1:25PM – 2:15PM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: LLOYD KRAMER

HIST 534-001: The African Diaspora
Days & Times: MW 3:35PM – 4:50PM
Room: Peabody Hall – Rm 218
Instructor: LAUREN JARVIS

HIST 563-001: Jacksonian America
Days & Times: MWF 9:05AM – 9:55AM
Room: Genome Sciences Building – Rm 1374
Instructor: HARRY WATSON

HIST 565-001: Civil War America
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Kenan Laboratories – Rm B121
Instructor: WILLIAM BARNEY

HIST 582-001: American Constitution Since 1876
Days & Times: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 209
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 589-001: Race, Racism, & US Law
Days & Times: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM
Room: Smith Hall – Rm 107
Instructor: GENNA R. MCNEIL

HIST 671-001: Intro to Public History
Days & Times: M 3:35PM – 6:05PM
Room: Phillips Hall – Rm 328
Instructor: ANNE WHISNANT

HIST 692H-001: Honors in History
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 423
Instructor:BRETT WHALEN

HIST 722-001: Contemporary Global History
Days & Times: M 2:30PM – 5:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: CEMIL AYDIN

HIST 728-001: Colloq US History Since 1900
Days & Times: Tu 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: WILLIAM STURKEY

HIST 742-001: History and Memory
Days & Times: Tu 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: KAREN HAGEMANN

HIST 816-001: Topics in Modern Japanese History
Days & Times: Tu 5:15PM – 7:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: MILES FLETCHER

HIST 820-001: Probs Latin American History
Days & Times: M 3:00PM – 5:30PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 405
Instructor: CYNTHIA RADDING

HIST 870-001: Read/Afro-AM History
Days & Times: Th 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 523
Instructor: JERMA JACKSON

HIST 878-001: Native American Readings
Days & Times: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 202
Instructor: MELINDA MAYNOR-LOWERY

HIST 890-01: Readings in Modern Central Asian History
Days & Times: T 5:00PM – 7:30PM
Room: Dey Hall – Rm 401
Instructor: EREN TASAR

HIST 890-002: Colonial Encounters
Days & Times: M 5:15PM – 7:45PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 517
Instructor: MICHAEL TSIN

HIST 900-001: Crafting a Historical Project
Days & Times: W 3:30PM – 6:00PM
Room: Stone Center – Rm 200
Instructor: TERRANCE MCINTOSH

HIST 905-001: Dissertation Design
Days & Times: Tu 2:00PM – 4:30PM
Room: Hamilton Hall – Rm 570
Instructor: JAY SMITH

HIST 910-001: Ancient History
Days & Times: Tu 4:40PM – 7:20PM
Room: Murphey Hall – Rm 222
Instructor: FRED NAIDEN

HIST 924-001: Sem/Modern European History
Days & Times: M 1:00PM – 3:40PM
Room: Wilson Hall – Rm 202
Instructor: KONRAD JARAUSCH

Print Friendly